Possible shed plates on NSWRTM locos

 
  Enoreth Station Staff

Location: Broadmeadow, Newcastle. New South Wales
I recently spotted something in my photos of 4520 that got me asking this question, are NSWRTM locos fitted with "shed plates" Because under 4520 on the cabside, there was a small oval plate and all it read was "Thirlmere 13." This leads me to also believe thag there was once shed codes on the NSW system, if this is true, does this mean Thirlmeres shed code is 13? and is there a list of these previously used shed codes.

I got this theory from the U.K
E.G. 56C was Copley Hill in Leeds, so engines allocated there had a plate which read 56C.

Sponsored advertisement

  mikesyd Chief Commissioner

Location: Lurking
Yes, the plates have been there for many years. Not sure whether all Operating locos are fitted though, nor am I aware of whether 13 came from another depot (possibly Picton?) or whether it was created just for Thirlmere. Somebody may have a list of numbers and which depot they relate to.

BTW, this should be in the Preservation section, perhaps a mod can move it there.
  TheFish Chief Train Controller

Location: Pyongyang
I recently spotted something in my photos of 4520 that got me asking this question, are NSWRTM locos fitted with "shed plates" Because under 4520 on the cabside, there was a small oval plate and all it read was "Thirlmere 13." This leads me to also believe thag there was once shed codes on the NSW system, if this is true, does this mean Thirlmeres shed code is 13? and is there a list of these previously used shed codes.

I got this theory from the U.K
E.G. 56C was Copley Hill in Leeds, so engines allocated there had a plate which read 56C.
Enoreth
As far as I am aware most many of the NSWRTM engines that have operated out of Thirlmere have been fitted with these plates. My theory has always been that there is no shed code on the plates because the name of the shed is on them hence no number is needed.  The number I am assuming is simply the engines individual shed number I.e. you would have a different number allocated to each engine at that shed.  

For example I believe 3642 may still have a "Port Waratah 20" shed plate and I have always thought that would be indicating it held loco roster position number 20 at Port Waratah but I may be wrong.

I'd love to know the answer.
  P492 Beginner

Yes, the plates have been there for many years. Not sure whether all Operating locos are fitted though, nor am I aware of whether 13 came from another depot (possibly Picton?) or whether it was created just for Thirlmere. Somebody may have a list of numbers and which depot they relate to.

BTW, this should be in the Preservation section, perhaps a mod can move it there.
mikesyd
Mikesyd is very close, the number on these plates is the depot number, 13 was originally allocated to Picton depot, in the early years of Thirlmere I was a fitter there, another fitter the late John Smith, decided we should have depot plates for Thirlmere, made a pattern and had them cast in aluminium, the number 13 was used as Picton depot (13) was by then closed and its proximity to Thirlmere seemed appropriate, at the time John told me he had obtained permission from the then Public Transport Commission (PTC) to use 13 for the Thirlmere plates, I remember seeing a list on NSW depot numbers in an official publication I had, but as I have thinned out these over the years I may no longer have it.
Hope this comes out ok as it is my first on this forum, have seen a lot here about RTM Thirlmere over the years some of it very incorrect, this one is only asking for info so trying to help.
                                                                Tom.
  Lloyd1952 Locomotive Fireman

Location: Sydney, Australia
A full list of NSW depot numbers is given on Page 8 of Byways of Steam (the first volume) by Eveleigh Press. The depot numbers ran from 1 to 38. Eveleigh was #1, Broadmeadow #2, Goulburn #3 and Bathurst was #4. As P492 has said, Picton was #13. In 1950 there were 84 depots or sub depots but smaller out depots were not numbered. eg Richmond, Moss Vale and Merriwa, to name a few.

Lloyd
  Lloyd1952 Locomotive Fireman

Location: Sydney, Australia
As far as I am aware most many of the NSWRTM engines that have operated out of Thirlmere have been fitted with these plates. My theory has always been that there is no shed code on the plates because the name of the shed is on them hence no number is needed.  The number I am assuming is simply the engines individual shed number I.e. you would have a different number allocated to each engine at that shed.  

For example I believe 3642 may still have a "Port Waratah 20" shed plate and I have always thought that would be indicating it held loco roster position number 20 at Port Waratah but I may be wrong.

I'd love to know the answer.
TheFish

The depot code for Port Waratah was 20. In theory, all locos based there would have a Port Waratah 20 plate. Of course 3642 was never attached to Port Waratah and this plate must be a preservation addition. Port Waratah was strictly standard goods and 19 Class coal territory. Byways of Steam Vol 27 has a full coverage.

Lloyd
  2001 Moderator The Snow Lord

Location: The road jump at Charlotte Pass. Paxman Valenta on two planks.

BTW, this should be in the Preservation section, perhaps a mod can move it there.
mikesyd

Done.
  a6et Minister for Railways

The depot code for Port Waratah was 20. In theory, all locos based there would have a Port Waratah 20 plate. Of course 3642 was never attached to Port Waratah and this plate must be a preservation addition. Port Waratah was strictly standard goods and 19 Class coal territory. Byways of Steam Vol 27 has a full coverage.

Lloyd
Lloyd1952

PTW, regularly had 30T & 32cl on their allocation lists, especially in the 60's & were listed for "Coal Road Working Only"  Generally these were engines displaced from other depots with time left on their certificates prior to withdrawal, or waiting for workshops attention.
  Spinner5711 Train Controller

A full list of NSW depot numbers is given on Page 8 of Byways of Steam (the first volume) by Eveleigh Press. The depot numbers ran from 1 to 38. Eveleigh was #1, Broadmeadow #2, Goulburn #3 and Bathurst was #4. As P492 has said, Picton was #13. In 1950 there were 84 depots or sub depots but smaller out depots were not numbered. eg Richmond, Moss Vale and Merriwa, to name a few.

Lloyd
Lloyd1952
NSWGR Depot Numbering
Depot Number
Depot Name
Comments
1
Eveleigh

2
Hamilton
To 1924

Broadmeadow
From 1924
3
Goulburn

4
Bathurst

5
Junee

6
Penrith
To 1917

Enfield
From 1917 to 1970

DELEC
From 1958
7
Wellington
Closed 1953
8
Harden
Sub depot to Cootamundra from 1930
9
Werris Creek

10
Narrabri West

11
Armidale

12
Lismore
To 1930

Casino
From 1930
13
Picton
Closed 1958

Thirlmere
From 1975
14
Singleton

15
Dubbo

16
Nyngan

17
Taree

18
Murrurundi
Sub depot to Werris Creek from 1962
19
Clyde
Closed 1930
20
Port Waratah

21
Thirroul
To 1965

Port Kembla
From 1965
22
Valley Heights
Closed 1958
23
Lithgow

24
Wallerawang
Closed 1935
25
Mudgee
Sub depot to Lithgow from 1962
26
Cowra

27
Cootamundra

28
Narrandera

29
Orange

30
Moree
Closed November 1961
31
Albury
Sub depot to Junee from 1962
32
Temora

33
Culcairn
Sub depot to Junee from 1962
34
Tamworth
Sub depot to Werris Creek from 1960
35
Tenterfield
Sub depot to Armidale from 1962
36
Parkes

37
The Rock
Sub depot to Junee from 1962
38
Hornsby
Closed 1960

Other depots with locomotives, not numbered
Reid’s Hill.  Ex-PWD, located at Port Kembla.  Sub-depot to Thirroul.
South Grafton
Kempsey.  Sub depot to Casino.
Coff’s Harbour.

Eveleigh Workshops
Chullora Workshops
Cardiff Workshops
Clyde Wagon Works
Civic Workshops
Flemington Car Sheds
  Mankythemuncher Beginner

I think 3642 should have number 9 and 3526 should have 22.

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: a6et

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.