Vlocity Accident

 
  NSWGR8022 Chief Train Controller

Location: From the lands of Journalism and Free Speech
This photo has been floating around for a while.  I know it is in Victoria since there is a Vlocity in the photograph but is it a real image or fake and where was it taken?

Sponsored advertisement

  railblogger Chief Commissioner

Location: At the back of the train, quitely doing exactly what you'd expect.
Looks like it was taken in the Dudley Street sidings near Southern Cross.
  X'Trapolis-904M Deputy Commissioner

Location: Melbourne
Looks like it came from the facebook CDN so no
  randomnarwhal Locomotive Driver

Definitely Dudley St sidings. In terms of real or fake, there's no mention of it anywhere on the internet, or the ATSB. An accident like that would almost certainly warrant an investigation. The other thing is that VL10 (1110 and 1210) was/is only a 2 car set (up til Feb 14, one of the few pictures I could find), rather than 3.
If it's real, it was kept very quiet, and if it's fake, then it's some incredible photoshop skills.
  mikesyd Chief Commissioner

Location: Lurking
I can't imagine that something like that would go unreported by the press given that the photo was probably taken from the LaTrobe St Bridge and it is hardly something that could be cleaned up in a hurry.

Mind you, now that its published here, it may well make the press, at least those who dont bother to verify sources.

Of course, no exif data is visible - fake to me.

If the owner of the photo says its real, let him back it up with a date.
  railblogger Chief Commissioner

Location: At the back of the train, quitely doing exactly what you'd expect.
Definitely Dudley St sidings. In terms of real or fake, there's no mention of it anywhere on the internet, or the ATSB. An accident like that would almost certainly warrant an investigation. The other thing is that VL10 (1110 and 1210) was/is only a 2 car set (up til Feb 14, one of the few pictures I could find), rather than 3.
If it's real, it was kept very quiet, and if it's fake, then it's some incredible photoshop skills.
randomnarwhal
Upon closer inspection it looks like it's fake. While VL10 is 2 cars in this photo, I have never seen a H set with a PCJ(?) van.
  ed31880 Train Controller

Definitely Dudley St sidings. In terms of real or fake, there's no mention of it anywhere on the internet, or the ATSB. An accident like that would almost certainly warrant an investigation. The other thing is that VL10 (1110 and 1210) was/is only a 2 car set (up til Feb 14, one of the few pictures I could find), rather than 3.
If it's real, it was kept very quiet, and if it's fake, then it's some incredible photoshop skills.
randomnarwhal
VL10 is a 2 car set in that photo as well.  If you look closer, what appears to be a 3rd velocity car is in fact a slew crane that is setting up.  To me it looks real and it shouldn't be that hard to figure out when it happened based on the paint schemes of the velocities and N class locos.  As drastic as it looks, i don't think that it is that big of an accident.  To me it looks as though the PCJ van and H cars have been shunted the wrong way through the points and into the side of VL10 instead of being shunted up towards the N class.
  freightgate Minister for Railways

Location: Albury, New South Wales
If it is a fake it is a damn good one. My guess based on livery is circa 2007.

Could not find anything on google search at all.
  TheBlacksmith Chief Commissioner

Location: Ankh Morpork
I don't believe it is a fake, far too hard to set that up, even by a Photoshop expert.
  Nightfire Minister for Railways

Location: Gippsland
Definitely Dudley St sidings. In terms of real or fake, there's no mention of it anywhere on the internet, or the ATSB. An accident like that would almost certainly warrant an investigation. The other thing is that VL10 (1110 and 1210) was/is only a 2 car set (up til Feb 14, one of the few pictures I could find), rather than 3.
If it's real, it was kept very quiet, and if it's fake, then it's some incredible photoshop skills.
randomnarwhal
If It was real, It would of been on the front page of the Hun and top nightly news story !
  Skinny Beginner

That could have been one of the mock emergency's testing response times etc:
its been done before at royal park under the royal pde bridge near park st,
think they used a tait on its side back then.
  kuldalai Chief Commissioner

It is a photoshop setup .  Giveaways  .

An H set does not normally need a powervan and certainly not a huge PCJ .

No shocked on lookers in flak jackets.

The leading V/Locity and car two have no visible side scrape damage at all .
  vlinecars V/Man - "Yeah!"

Location: Here, there, everywhere!
It's definitely legit; remember it happening.

I'm sure the Office of the Chief Investigator of Transport and Marine Safety Investigations wouldn't waste their time investigating a 'fake' incident!

See: http://search.dtpli.vic.gov.au/search/click.cgi?rank=3&collection=meta-external-dtpli&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dtpli.vic.gov.au%2F__data%2Fassets%2Fpdf_file%2F0018%2F242550%2FSouthern-Cross-Passenger-Yard-Collision-16-Nov-2007.pdf&index_url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dtpli.vic.gov.au%2F__data%2Fassets%2Fpdf_file%2F0018%2F242550%2FSouthern-Cross-Passenger-Yard-Collision-16-Nov-2007.pdf&auth=Y6UX%2FwqueAYzEkIywWj9%2FQ&query=southern%20cross%20collision&profile=_default

An extract:
"Power van PCJ 492 which was attached to car set VSH 22, collided with the side of VLocity car 1210 resulting in both vehicles derailing and coming to rest at an angle inclined to the normal of about 30 and 45 degrees respectively."


PCJ492 also has battle scars patched up by Comeng fluting:
http://railgallery.wongm.com/vline-bits/D862_6260.jpg.html
  michaelgreenhill Administrator That's Numberwang!

Location: Melbourne
It is a photoshop setup .  Giveaways  .

An H set does not normally need a powervan and certainly not a huge PCJ .

No shocked on lookers in flak jackets.

The leading V/Locity and car two have no visible side scrape damage at all .
kuldalai
Sure, it's possible to fake a photo such as that, but it's beneath the people with the skill set to do it. Why waste their time and expertise with something like that?

Just because the picture is of poor quality does not mean it's a fake. Look at the shadows.

If people thought that crane in the background was a third V/Locity car, perhaps they need to see an optometrist. I can recommend one.
  JoppaJunction Chief Train Controller

Location: Banned
The brief report:

At 15:19:04, the lead shunter (who was located in the shunter’s cabin near points B16) issued an instruction, by Administration radio channel 7, for car set VSH 22 to be shunted from track 22 to Southern Cross Station Platform 2. The car set was to operate the 1646 Bacchus Marsh service. The shunt movement of VSH 22 was under the control of two yard shunters – a requirement for sets with five cars or more.

The shunter in charge of the movement was situated in the door of the power van (the leading vehicle when the locomotive was pushing the car set) with the other shunter in the middle vehicle of the train. Both shunters were operating on the north side of the car set to facilitate the display of hand signals used to convey instructions to the locomotive driver. After the car set had cleared points B28 from track 22 the points were altered to allow the car set to be pushed along track 17a towards signal 53 to dock at platform 2. At 15:22:23, the driver of VL10 sought and received authorisation from the leading shunter to proceed from the maintenance facility along track 7 towards signal 53 and then to the Southern Cross Station platforms.

The train was to operate the 1550 Sunbury service. The driver of VL10 was instructed by the lead shunter to stop his train opposite the Shunter’s cabin. The driver complied with this instruction which resulted in VL10 standing over hand operated points B16 at 15:30:46 and “fouling” all movements from tracks 12 to 17a while waiting for a proceed aspect on signal 53.

As the shunt move with the VSH 22 car set progressed along 17a it reached a maximum speed of 12 km/h and travelled about 38 metres before the power van commenced traversing the right hand curve of points B31. At this stage the power van was about 50 metres from VL10 and the shunter crossed to the opposite side of the power van to maintain his line of sight.

As he did he observed VL10 stationary immediately ahead and turned to apply the emergency air brake. However, the power van collided with VL10 before braking became effective. As the car set was being pushed along track 17a the assistant on the locomotive, who was situated on the south side of Y163 and about 120 metres back from the front of the power van, noticed a VLocity moving in the same direction ahead on his right.

When he observed the power van veering to the right he did not communicate with the driver as he did not believe there was any conflicting move occurring. VL10 was stationary for between seven to 10 seconds prior to the impact.
Report
  ARodH Chief Train Controller

Location: East Oakleigh, Vic
The lead page of this http://www.dtpli.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/0005/242573/Southern-Cross-Passenger-Yard-Collision-16-Nov-2007.DOC has the non-crane version of that picture and an partial explentation on why the PCJ was attached to the H set. Though was that days Bacchus Marsh service really going to be pulled by an A class?
  mikesyd Chief Commissioner

Location: Lurking
Well done ARodH I take back any suggestions of a fake now.
  Lad_Porter Chief Commissioner

Location: Yarra Glen
The picture on this post, and the one in the report, were obviously taken at different times, the one on here (with the crane) being much later in the day.  A look at the shadows will confirm that.
  kuldalai Chief Commissioner

The picture on this post, and the one in the report, were obviously taken at different times, the one on here (with the crane) being much later in the day.  A look at the shadows will confirm that.
Lad_Porter
Also the original photo shows a third VL car on its side, whereas the report cover only shows 2 VL cars .
  Pressman Spirit of the Vine

Location: Wherever the Tin Chook or Qantas takes me
Also the original photo shows a third VL car on its side, whereas the report cover only shows 2 VL cars .
kuldalai
Look more carefully! the VL is a 2 car set in BOTH pics.
What appears to some as a third VL car is actually a mobile crane!!!!!!!
Look again!Wink
  N463 Locomotive Driver

Also the original photo shows a third VL car on its side, whereas the report cover only shows 2 VL cars .
kuldalai

I don't think that would even be possible.

From the report linked to above, the accident happened on 16/Nov/2007

According to VicSig, cars 1340 and 1341 (The first intermediate V/Locity cars) entered service on 7/Aug/2008

http://www.vicsig.net/index.php?page=passenger&section=rollingstock&subs=railmotors&rmtype=VLocity

So unless V/Line were sitting on extra cars for a long time, 3 car V/Locities wouldn't have existed at the time of the accident

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: N463, Nightfire, Pressman

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.