Traino 48's

 
  Roachie Chief Commissioner

Location: Kadina SA (formerly NSW)
So Austin & Roachie, are you saying that the dearer 48's are actually inaccurate compared to the Powerline's in a main part, that being the front of the short end?
Newcastle Express
Hey Newcastle Express,

No, that is NOT what I'm saying and I'm not sure how you could have come to that conclusion.

In my opinion, from comparing photos and drawings (in the Ron Preston book) to the new Trainorama 48 class model, it is very accurate. I cannot comment on the accuracy or otherwise of the Trax/Powerline models. This includes the old Powerline models which were the same (or VERY similar) as the Trax model and the newer Powerline model that is currently available in some hobby shops.

I did actually own 2 of the "new" Powerline models (the ones with the Martian green crew and the brilliant chrome wheels and the working radiator fan and the scale 4000w lamp in the cabin), but ended up selling them both last year.....so I can't compare them to the TOR ones I now have.

Roachie

Sponsored advertisement

  SA_trains Deputy Commissioner

Location: ACT
TOR ones have flatter fronts than the Powerliner ones. the fronts should be at the same line across as the light boxes, the Powerlines ones are correct here. My Dad's got six and he wants to cut the front off my Trasx ones for he's. It's a big sore when you look at them all, he says the Trax are the best nose.
AustinNichols
Austin,

I agree... the TOR 48's are a complete travesty!

But I really can't see your Daddy cutting off the TOR noses, so I'll do him a favour. I have a couple of Trax 48's and I'll swap them for your Dad's inferior TOR models. I will remove the TOR eye sore from his presence and gladly help him out with my superior TRAX models.

Absolutely my pleasure to help your Dad out. Drop me a PM to coordinate the swap!

Dan
  AustinNichols Station Master





This can show the wrong angle. And no there not for sale. New picture.
  dthead Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
photo of model does not really prove anything in angles. As in taken at a different angle, so  no true comparison can be taken.  Can you retake ?

Regards,
David Head
  AustinNichols Station Master




better picture, too flat angle. Sorry my English is hard as I am here only for a short time every year then back in Vietnam.

Dad just looked too and says sand filler and vent plate is too far from front too.
  bjviper Chief Commissioner

Location: Brisvegas
I can see what you're talking about, however in use and even sitting on a shelf you'd be hard pressed to notice.  I'd also be happy to take them off his hand's if he's unhappy with them Wink
  a6et Minister for Railways

I can see what you're talking about, however in use and even sitting on a shelf you'd be hard pressed to notice.  I'd also be happy to take them off his hand's if he's unhappy with them Wink
bjviper
One can see that but again its the angle of the photo's. So far there has been the TOR model shown up, also acknowledge the bit with the sand boxes, but none of the 1:1 gauge versions are taken at the same angle or close to it in regard to the TOR model, & nothing shown to highlight the PL version that is spoken about

I would still like to see the measurements I mentioned previously.  If its not possible to do them along the front at footplate level, would be easy enough to do at the roof level, firstly at the corner of the cab to the outside edge of the hood, then at the roof level, with a line across to the 2 sides at the cab & hood corner, the length to the inside of the headlight, main hood end point.

Bare in mind that the headlights actually stood out further on #1 end when compared to the box lights.

The measurements should be in scale measurements.
  Poath Junction Chief Commissioner

Location: In front of a computer most of the time.

Powerline 48 for comparison.
  a6et Minister for Railways


Powerline 48 for comparison.
Poath Junction
Looks much the same in fact it looks flatter than the TOR model.

Behind the TOR model there appears to be a BiCentenial coloured model, if that is the 48cl being compared its not the current PL model but likely the early version that is a spin off from the Trax model.  Only one person can confirm if that is right or not.
  ajbrown Junior Train Controller

I've discovered a screen print from a 48 class hood drawing that I have. Is there any way of posting it, other than having to join a photo sharing medium?  I do not choose to do that.

Allan Brown
  Albert Chief Commissioner





This can show the wrong angle. And no there not for sale. New picture.
AustinNichols
The PN colour scheme accentuates the "point" of the nose.
  Roachie Chief Commissioner

Location: Kadina SA (formerly NSW)
I've discovered a screen print from a 48 class hood drawing that I have. Is there any way of posting it, other than having to join a photo sharing medium?  I do not choose to do that.

Allan Brown
ajbrown
Allan,

If you can email it to me, I can try to post it up here via my photobucket account if you like. I will send you my email address via PM.

Cheers,

Roachie
  linton78 Train Controller

Location: South Coast NSW
I have to admit, as much as I like the Trainorama 48 class, that the front hood nose did seem flat when I first took it out of it's box. I didn't really think anything of it until it started to be discussed. While I have no idea about the accuracy of the Bergs brass model, I thought a comparison shot may be interesting.

From left to right: Second run Bergs 48, Trainorama 48 and Powerline (early model) 48.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/95628962@N04/16331169657/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/95628962@N04/16516049962/in/photostream/

There is quite a bit of difference. The Trainorama 48 is very flat. Looking through AMRM (issue 118) it does seem the nose should have a little more angle.

The fletner vent also varies in size between models.

Linton
  Newcastle Express Chief Commissioner

Ajbrown, what about uploading it to say Dropbox, Google or Onedrive?
  kingfisher Chief Train Controller

I have to admit, as much as I like the Traino 48 class that the front hood nose did seem flat when I first took it out of it's box. I didn't really think anything of it until it started to be discussed. While I have no idea about the accuracy of the Bergs brass model, I thought a comparison shot may be interesting.

From left to right: Second run Bergs 48, Trainorama 48 and Powerline (early model) 48.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/95628962@N04/16331169657/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/95628962@N04/16516049962/in/photostream/

There is quite a bit of difference. The Trainorama 48 is very flat. Looking through an AMRM (issue 118) it does seem the nose should have a little more angle.
linton78
I also thought that the nose on the TOR model should have a little more angle but the Data Sheets 48 Class drawing by Greg Edwards looks spot on for the TOR model with the flatter nose.
  linton78 Train Controller

Location: South Coast NSW
I also thought that the nose on the TOR model should have a little more angle but the Data Sheets 48 Class drawing by Greg Edwards looks spot on for the TOR model with the flatter nose.
kingfisher
Yeah I am not sure? There is one photo (Photo 6) in the 48 class article (AMRM 118) that looks as if it's quite angled. I have not seen Greg's drawing and I don't have the 48 class book either. Maybe the Trainorama model just looks flatter because we are used to looking at more angled models.

Measuring the real thing would solve it.

Anyway, will be interesting to watch this thread.

Linton
  a6et Minister for Railways

I have to admit, as much as I like the Trainorama 48 class, that the front hood nose did seem flat when I first took it out of it's box. I didn't really think anything of it until it started to be discussed. While I have no idea about the accuracy of the Bergs brass model, I thought a comparison shot may be interesting.

From left to right: Second run Bergs 48, Trainorama 48 and Powerline (early model) 48.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/95628962@N04/16331169657/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/95628962@N04/16516049962/in/photostream/

There is quite a bit of difference. The Trainorama 48 is very flat. Looking through AMRM (issue 118) it does seem the nose should have a little more angle.

The fletner vent also varies in size between models.

Linton
linton78
The Fletner vent on the TOR version is much more detailed showing the fans that helped extract the smell out of the nose, reason why they were added owing to the toilet in there.  The PL model is wrong & too far forward. Bergs shows the Mk3/4 that had the mainreservoirs in the nose & extraction covers on the hood roof.

In the end, as you say on a bit further & as I have said on several occassions measurements in scale will be able to determine which is most right, long time since I've been near one, but I certainly do not remember there being a long length of the angled portion of the hood.  Again as I said previously I don't if there was a foot in it.
  UpperQuad Locomotive Fireman

Location: 184.8 miles to Sydney
Dad just looked too and says sand filler and vent plate is too far from front too.
AustinNichols
The TOR front corners are too far forward, rather than the sand filler and vent plate too far back. Look at the corner position with respect to the footplate step! Point of the nose appears to be about the correct position, thus the flatter angle. So what if the TOR model matches the Data Sheet? Just shows that they both have errors.
  a6et Minister for Railways

The TOR front corners are too far forward, rather than the sand filler and vent plate too far back. Look at the corner position with respect to the footplate step! Point of the nose appears to be about the correct position, thus the flatter angle. So what if the TOR model matches the Data Sheet? Just shows that they both have errors.
UpperQuad
If comparing with the Mk4 photo, notice the difference in the hand rails on a Mk 4 compared to early models, the innner hand rail is angled forward blocking the step edges, same thing was with the Mk3's as the high hand rails on that side had to be altered owing to the battery boxes.

How much scrutiny is going on with this model, almost seems that it has to be proven to be wrong rather than being right.  Don't remember the PL model going through this amount of fine point scrutiny.
  linton78 Train Controller

Location: South Coast NSW
The Fletner vent on the TOR version is much more detailed showing the fans that helped extract the smell out of the nose, reason why they were added owing to the toilet in there.  The PL model is wrong & too far forward. Bergs shows the Mk3/4 that had the mainreservoirs in the nose & extraction covers on the hood roof.

In the end, as you say on a bit further & as I have said on several occassions measurements in scale will be able to determine which is most right, long time since I've been near one, but I certainly do not remember there being a long length of the angled portion of the hood.  Again as I said previously I don't if there was a foot in it.
a6et
HI Col,

From photos I can't see that the fletner vent had any detail on the prototype (it could have, just can't see on photos). It just looks as if it's a smooth cover. Hard to tell really. Maybe the detail has been exaggerated like the timber work on the Austrains CWs?

I don't think the model is being scrutinised badly. I think it's had a great wrap. If the nose is wrong, pointing this out is ok, just as people do regarding most model versions of the streamlined 38 class. From memory I thought the PL 48 received a fair amount of flak. Particularly in regards to it's sickly looking crew!

It's funny how so many models are produced that have the same features, for instance it seems that up until the Trainorama 48 most 48 models have had more nose angle. Were previous attempts just sort of copied and with the Trainorama version it has been righted. Or, has an incorrect drawing been used for reference with this latest attempt? Who knows.

I am not sure if its wrong or right, will be interesting to find out. It doesn't worry me too much, I won't be chopping anything up ha.

I simply had a few 48 class model version handy and thought a picture may be interesting.

Linton
  Roachie Chief Commissioner

Location: Kadina SA (formerly NSW)

I am not sure if its wrong or right, will be interesting to find out. It doesn't worry me too much, I won't be chopping anything up ha.


Linton
linton78
Ditto!!! Wink

Roachie
  a6et Minister for Railways

HI Col,

From photos I can't see that the fletner vent had any detail on the prototype (it could have, just can't see on photos). It just looks as if it's a smooth cover. Hard to tell really. Maybe the detail has been exaggerated like the timber work on the Austrains CWs?

I don't think the model is being scrutinised badly. I think it's had a great wrap. If the nose is wrong, pointing this out is ok, just as people do regarding most model versions of the streamlined 38 class. From memory I thought the PL 48 received a fair amount of flak. Particularly in regards to it's sickly looking crew!

It's funny how so many models are produced that have the same features, for instance it seems that up until the Trainorama 48 most 48 models have had more nose angle. Were previous attempts just sort of copied and with the Trainorama version it has been righted. Or, has an incorrect drawing been used for reference with this latest attempt? Who knows.

I am not sure if its wrong or right, will be interesting to find out. It doesn't worry me too much, I won't be chopping anything up ha.

I simply had a few 48 class model version handy and thought a picture may be interesting.

Linton
linton78
Linton

I don't disagree with what you say, interesting that no measurements have come regarding them, yes the fletner vents had a cap over the top, so I stand corrected I do believe there was some type of extraction in them rather than just a covered tube, as you would know coupled with the stench in the hood along with the heat simple caping would not have worked.  With some of them before the vents were fitted & fitters could not seal the doors properly for draft proofing even at slow speeds the heat/cold & smells came through the hood door.

Certainly your photo's show up a degree of differences in the models, but one thing I remember when climbing on board any of the 48's at the short end, was that you had to actually go slightly towards the front of the body once at the top, to actually not touch the front of the hood, so I am not convinced that the step is actually wrong as indicated by one, also if the angles of the other models are correct it would have enhanced that need to have a greater change of direction than what you did. Likewise if you were getting back into the cab after ground changing of the staff at unatended crossing loops you got up that side & walked across the front, so such an angle would be noticable in how one carried out such duties.

Although as other drivers who got in on the drivers side the bogie & brake cylinder piston link were handy steps & used when getting up for the drivers side duties.

Also consider the way the top of the 48's are in conjunction with the box lights & headlight, I beleive the Bergs is far too sharply angled with much causer box light's also the headlights while protruding out past the box lights being good replication, I suggest is too much, PL better & the TOR a touch thin (headlight) at least on the overhead shots of yours, but in the other photo's it looks ok.

In the end the problem is (& I also accept the aspect re the sand box covers look to be too far from the outer edge,) is how far do we look for the slightest error, in any model that is produced these days, & that is if it is proved, but based on a 2nd person report of  some conversation with an unknown taxi driver with older retired man from TOR saying the nose was too narrow.  I have heard from others who have been told from those at the shop that this model is a full new tooling & not a reworking of the old one done at SDK, thus I would expect corrections being done, at least hopefully so.
  ajbrown Junior Train Controller

I've now worked out how to put the drawings up. Here they are.

Allan Brown
  ajbrown Junior Train Controller

I've now worked out how to put the drawings up. Here they are.

Allan Brown
ajbrown
Hmmmm ...... maybe not!!
  a6et Minister for Railways

I've now worked out how to put the drawings up. Here they are.

Allan Brown
ajbrown
Allan

The link is faulty.  you need to have a facility like photobucket or the like & download the drawing as a JPEG or BMP to a folder in that program & provide a direct link to it, which is then included in the link.

They often work without a hitch, but just as much with hitches.

Sponsored advertisement

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.