Former Bromelton Railway station

 
  RTT_Rules Oliver Bullied, CME

Location: Dubai UAE
Hi
I'm curious about the former Bromelton Railway station, but cannot find much references or even a photo.

Appreciate any feedback on this little station.

Regards
Shane

Sponsored advertisement

  bevans Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Closest I could find on RP https://www.railpage.com.au/photos/107539 not not much
  petan Chief Commissioner

Location: Waiting to see a zebra using a zebra crossing!
Hi
I'm curious about the former Bromelton Railway station, but cannot find much references or even a photo.

Appreciate any feedback on this little station.

Regards
Shane
RTT_Rules
Opened with line from Kyogle to Brisbane in 1930 and closed 1994.

The bridge over the line to the south of the platform on the following link to the line as opened in 1930 is the Beaudesert Boonah road. Immediately west of that bridge, northern side is the huge SCT intermodal standard gauge yard. The Kyogle Brisbane station list on that PDF also shows Bromelton with a 250 ft platform.

That 1930 track plan correctly called the new Brisbane interstate station 'Brisbane' with the name change to South Brisbane (Interstate) in NSW Weekly Notice Monday, December 28, 1931.

Pit of trivia; Bromelton was on the standard gauge but note that Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was called Bromelton until 19/8/1889  EDIT; my original text only had 19/8/89 instead of 1889

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jIZaqS8LRql53wqknXyXPVeG0K2WZ38-/view
  Graham4405 The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Dalby Qld
Bromelton was on the standard gauge but note that Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was called Bromelton until 19/8/89
petan
So, which of the two was @RTT_Rules actually asking about?
  petan Chief Commissioner

Location: Waiting to see a zebra using a zebra crossing!
Bromelton was on the standard gauge but note that Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was called Bromelton until 19/8/89
So, which of the two was @RTT_Rules actually asking about?
Graham4405
Opps sorry my error and I will edit my original.  Name change Bromelton to Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was 1889 not 1989.
  petan Chief Commissioner

Location: Waiting to see a zebra using a zebra crossing!
Shane, I understand you have extended family in that Beenleigh Tamborine Beaudesert area, judging from previous similar posts.

Quick reminder that John Kerr's notes are available online with the download URL below. That Bromelton Gleneagle name change came from that source. Below is the main entry from John Kerr's Notes for Bromelton standard gauge.

BROMELTON
1928: 38 Miles named BROMELTON 15/11/1928 Governor-in-Council (GG) (WN 47/28)
1931-63: Bromelton recorded with passengers, 1935-88, 1940-49, 1945-83, 1950- 66, 1957-467(Max),
1960-89, 1963-95 (CR)
1947~ Loop siding 6 chain clear provided for Mr JC Bums and Co. known as 'Meatworks Siding,
Bromelton' (WN 28/47)
1935: Bromelton - platform. Only interstate traffic to be dealt with. (GA 303)
1947: Bromelton 37m76c - not goods station, only small brake van consignments (WN 6/47)
1952: Tancred's siding - loop siding has 'been constructed for Tancred Bros, Bromelton (WN 23/52)
1956: Bromelton - name of parish (OR Nom.)
1972: see SE Dec.1972 p289 re Suggested improvement Bromelton.
1977 - Tancred Meats has a siding neap Bromelton for loading meat in export Containers (SE 8/77 pl04)

UQFL574 John Douglas Kerr and Ruth Sadie Kerr History Database
https://espace.library.uq.edu.au/view/UQ:381888
  petan Chief Commissioner

Location: Waiting to see a zebra using a zebra crossing!
The traditional statement was Bromelton was the only QLD station beside Sth Brisbane, later Roma St, for interstate passenger, as per the original interstate /national agreement     EDIT; for the Kyogle Brisbane line.

However, Tamrookum, a crossing loop 16km south of Bromelton, as well as Bromelton, appeared in the 4 June 1984 NSW public timetable for the Brisbane Limited, in both directions, as an ‘a’ stop, making it an ‘as required’ stop. Tamrookum was not in the previous 27 November 1983 NSW public timetable nor listed as a stop in the QR January 1984 public timetable, although Bromelton was listed as an ‘a’ stop in these timetables. The NSW WTT, passenger trains and road coach services, from 7 July 1986, listed both Bromelton and Tamrookum as ‘a’ stops for the Brisbane Limited. Tamrookum and Bromelton were in the NSW 2 April 1989 Brisbane Limited timetable. An XPT replaced the Brisbane Limited in February 1990 with Bromelton, but not Tamrookum, listed. Bromelton passenger platform closed end of 1994 according to Railway Digest April 1995 and Brian Webber’s Southside book.

I am discounting local intrastate standard gauge passenger traffic for rail staff and families such as Glenapp etc to Brisbane etc  for shopping etc as per WTTs remarks.


NSW 1984 public timetable with Tamrookum https://drive.google.com/file/d/1a5m-S_ynhysbqwvaaQz7VOOMcCcb6oil/view

NSW 1989 public timetable with Tamrookum https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fjoESCPT_OIc9RUxm5VcUBWauWUlv3MT/view
  br30453 Chief Train Controller

Bromelton was on the standard gauge but note that Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was called Bromelton until 19/8/89
So, which of the two was @RTT_Rules actually asking about?
Graham4405
petan's date of 19/8/89 for the renaming of Bromelton on the Beaudesert Branch being named Glenagel is open to misinterpretaion ssa being in 1989.
The actual date was 19/8/1889, this is why dates should have the whole year in any historical reference.

Bromelton on the Standard gauge was only a platform and shelter.
The platform was removed in 1995 to allow for the passage of the Sweginh Tilt Train which was under trial/display in NSW.
This train being wider than standard NSW rollingstock.

There is now a crossing loop named Bromelton which is north of the old station site.
  Graham4405 The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Dalby Qld
Bromelton was on the standard gauge but note that Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was called Bromelton until 19/8/89
So, which of the two was [b]@RTT_Rules[/b] actually asking about?
Opps sorry my error and I will edit my original.  Name change Bromelton to Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was 1889 not 1989.
petan
Thanks for the clarification, but we still don't really know which one @RTT_Rules is asking about! The opening post is rather devoid of information about what is required.
  Big J Deputy Commissioner

Location: In Paradise
Bromelton was on the standard gauge but note that Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was called Bromelton until 19/8/89
So, which of the two was @RTT_Rules actually asking about?
Opps sorry my error and I will edit my original.  Name change Bromelton to Gleneagle on the Bethania Beaudesert 1067mm gauge line was 1889 not 1989.
Thanks for the clarification, but we still don't really know which one @RTT_Rules is asking about! The opening post is rather devoid of information about what is required.
Graham4405
I am sure Shane, would be interested in the Standard gauge one, seeing it outlived the narrow gauge station by over 100 years.

When he asked the question, I naturally thought of the standard gauge station. I remember seeing the platform from the Boonah-Beaudesert road many years ago.

Anyway I am sure that Shane will correct me, if I made the wrong assumption.

Thanks Petan for the excellent information. Referencing John and Ruth Kerr. They were amazing historians that shared so much. Very much missed.

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: Big J, br30453, GeoffreyHansen

Display from: