South Australian Rail Motors and Multiple Unit Trains Quiz

 
  Spletsie Chief Commissioner

Test your knowledge of South Australian rail motors and multiple unit trains with this 20 question multiple choice quiz:

https://www.railtram.com.au/sa-multiple-units

Sponsored advertisement

  Valvegear Oliver Bullied, CME

Location: Richmond Vic
Oh no! Another chance to make a fool of myself!  ( Exits )

( Enters )Well I scored 65% which I have to say surprised me.

Another great piece of work, Spletsie, and thank you again.
  M636C Minister for Railways

Test your knowledge of South Australian rail motors and multiple unit trains with this 20 question multiple choice quiz:

https://www.railtram.com.au/sa-multiple-units
Spletsie
Only 90% for me again.

I missed on the original use of Brill railcars and the introduction date of the electrics.

Peter
  Lockspike Chief Commissioner

Test your knowledge of South Australian rail motors and multiple unit trains with this 20 question multiple choice quiz:

https://www.railtram.com.au/sa-multiple-units
Spletsie
75% Usual mix of knowledge, educated guesses, and just plain wrong! Awesome! Very Happy
  RC6 Station Staff

Test your knowledge of South Australian rail motors and multiple unit trains with this 20 question multiple choice quiz:

https://www.railtram.com.au/sa-multiple-units
Spletsie
Thanks Speltsie, 70% for me. Some I should have known but did not and some that were pure guesses!
  YM-Mundrabilla Minister for Railways

Location: Mundrabilla but I'd rather be in Narvik
Thanks Spletsie.
70%
Bolstered by the CR component and some lucky guesses.
The balance was just plain iggerance.Smile
  xdford Chief Train Controller

Thanks Spletsie.
70%
Bolstered by the CR component and some lucky guesses.
The balance was just plain iggerance.Smile
YM-Mundrabilla
Nice quiz and I got 95% through a finger slip but the HP of the Red Hens is wrong -  Each 6/71 motor was 220HP and there were 2 of them equalling 440 HP per power car. The Rolls motors were about the same figure of output,

Cheers

Trevor
  8502 Chief Train Controller

There were some meetings in the office yesterday with the SA Govt on a project here and it was mentioned Wyhalla is a population growth area for SA and the highest growth outside of Adelaide.

I should try and find somewhere on here about passenger as higher populations and investment to the west of Adelaide are certain.
  CPH8 Junior Train Controller

Trivia. The CPH rail motors of NSW used the same 6/71 Detroit diesels and TwinDisc transmissions. However the 6/71's were vertical in the rail motors and pancaked in the Red Hens. The NSW 6/71's were reputed to be left over from when the US Higgins boats landing craft were built in the Eveleigh workshops
  Graham4405 The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Dalby Qld
So, I thought (similar to @Valvegear) that I'd be lucky to fluke 1 or 2. Got about the first 5 right and thought wow! Then it all turned to poo and I only managed 55%, but still surprisingly good for me. Mostly lucky guesses. Anyone who got Q 19 wrong should get their eyesight tested... Wink
  doyle Chief Commissioner

55% for me, stuff I should of known
Stamping feet
  M636C Minister for Railways

Thanks Spletsie.
70%
Bolstered by the CR component and some lucky guesses.
The balance was just plain iggerance.Smile
Nice quiz and I got 95% through a finger slip but the HP of the Red Hens is wrong -  Each 6/71 motor was 220HP and there were 2 of them equalling 440 HP per power car. The Rolls motors were about the same figure of output,

Cheers

Trevor
xdford
Are you sure about that rating?
The 6/110s in the Budd Cars were only 250HP.

NSWGR rated the 6/110s used as generator sets at 75kW which is only 100HP.
They were rated a little higher in the 600 class railcars but closer to 110HP rather than 220HP

Peter
  xdford Chief Train Controller

M636Coutput
Redhens were 440 HP   (2 x 220 Nett after auxiliaries) , not quite as powerful as Bluebirds.   Bluebirds were 500 per car upgraded to 600 HP after the first motor replacements from around 1974 onwards as distinct from rebuilds.  The Cummins had a number of breakdowns about that time to the point that a number of 3 car sets were pushed into service to Peterborough, Gladstone and Pirie with 3 of the 4 motors working.  Test runs were often run up Roseworthy Bank with 1 motor as a trial for rebuilt motors at the time.

According to https://dieselengineregistry.wordpress.com/engines-for-the-ages-6-71-detroit-diesel/  the most common output was 238HP,  the lowest output of  the 6/71  was 190HP

Trevor
  BrentonGolding Chief Commissioner

Location: Maldon Junction
Great quiz once again Spletsie

This grandson of a man who spent his entire working life at Islington Works is a bit embarrassed by his 65% score

Hopefully Grandpa is too busy in the great Erecting Shop in the sky to notice!
  justapassenger Minister for Railways

85%

14/15 on genuine answers, 3/5 on guesses.
  Spletsie Chief Commissioner

Thanks for the responses to the quiz.

Regarding the power output of the Redhen railcars, I relied on the following information sources.

McNicol, S, S.A.R. Railcars 1920 1975, Railmac Publications, Elizabeth, SA, 1989, p. 23.

“When placed in service the first batch (300 to 341) were powered by two General Motors two-stroke diesel engines (model 671 – series 6086) developing 219 h.p. (163 kW) at 2,100 r.p.m.”

“The following series (342 to 361) were equipped with two Rolls Royce four-stroke diesel engines developing 229 h.p. (170 kW) at 1,850 r.p.m.”

Bird, K, ‘The 300-400 class railcars and 829-860 class trailer cars of the South Australian Railways’, ARHS Bulletin, October 1985, no. 576, p. 238, gives the following.

Max. Power: General Motors Powered: 165 kW at 2100 RPM.

Max. Power: Rolls Royce Powered: 170 kW at 1850 RPM.

My interpretation of the information was that the power output referred to the total output of the two engines, not each individual engine.

I am far from an expert on the specific mechanical details and will leave that to others more knowledgeable than me.

The question regarding power output in the quiz has been replaced with a different question.
  The Vinelander Minister for Railways

Location: Ballan, Victoria on the Ballarat Line
Off topic somewhat, but still relevant. A Bluebird set was trialled on the Gippsland line in Victoria around 15 or so years ago when the first V'Locity's were coming into service. The trial was a fail and the Bluebird was sent back to SA. As Gippsland is not a hilly line does anyone know why they were a fail.

Interesting that this could no longer occur as there's no BG connection between SA and Victoria these days.

Mike.
  YM-Mundrabilla Minister for Railways

Location: Mundrabilla but I'd rather be in Narvik
Off topic somewhat, but still relevant. A Bluebird set was trialled on the Gippsland line in Victoria around 15 or so years ago when the first V'Locity's were coming into service. The trial was a fail and the Bluebird was sent back to SA. As Gippsland is not a hilly line does anyone know why they were a fail.

Interesting that this could no longer occur as there's no BG connection between SA and Victoria these days.

Mike.
The Vinelander
Not invented here?
  xdford Chief Train Controller

Off topic somewhat, but still relevant. A Bluebird set was trialled on the Gippsland line in Victoria around 15 or so years ago when the first V'Locity's were coming into service. The trial was a fail and the Bluebird was sent back to SA. As Gippsland is not a hilly line does anyone know why they were a fail.

Interesting that this could no longer occur as there's no BG connection between SA and Victoria these days.

Mike.
The Vinelander
The Bluebirds, although they were fast, sent here were designed for more space between stations to stretch their legs . The closeness of Vic stations on the Gippsland line as well as the limited access provided by the single doors in the 250's/800's was not suitable for the commuter traffic keeping up with the timetable. They would have been far better placed on the Albury or Warrnambool lines with stations further apart and not on a "commuter" timetable.

Hosk on this forum was part of the test and installation team AFAIK... he may be able to fill in a couple more details!

Cheers

Trevor
  Aaron The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: University of Adelaide SA
I actually scored 100% much to my surprise! I had only three genuine guesses, albeit educated ones, Redhen intro date and Bluebird numbers, but I have stared at enough paint colour samples and decal sheets of car numbers to have had a decent idea. I have sat in a pox staring at those construction plaques more than I care to admit, but I had to take a bit of a guess on the Mercedes engines.

I also had to have a short think about when the 4000 were introduced.

Good little quiz.
  Big J Deputy Commissioner

Location: In Paradise
Thankyou again for the quiz. Scored 65%. A couple could have gone the other way if I was patient and thought about it.
  bevans Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Only 55% for me.
  justapassenger Minister for Railways

… I have sat in a pox staring at those construction plaques more than I care to admit, but I had to take a bit of a guess on the Mercedes engines.

I also had to have a short think about when the 4000 were introduced.
Aaron
It was a good thing that MTU wasn't included as an answer (MTU and Mercedes-Benz are very intertwined) but the mess left by Turbo Tom's maintenance free turbochargers a couple of years ago should have kept that fresh.

What year they were supposed to enter service would have been a more entertaining question!
  Aaron The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: University of Adelaide SA
… I have sat in a pox staring at those construction plaques more than I care to admit, but I had to take a bit of a guess on the Mercedes engines.

I also had to have a short think about when the 4000 were introduced.
It was a good thing that MTU wasn't included as an answer (MTU and Mercedes-Benz are very intertwined) but the mess left by Turbo Tom's maintenance free turbochargers a couple of years ago should have kept that fresh.

What year they were supposed to enter service would have been a more entertaining question!
justapassenger
Let's not forget that the poxes were briefly regarded as 4000 class too.
  justapassenger Minister for Railways

I thought that was the Super Chooks?

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: Big J, xdford

Display from: