Can't get MSTS to run on Windows 10

 
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Ok! So I brought a new laptop with Windows 10 on it and of course I am having some problems getting MSTS to even run
I can get Tools & Editors to run without any drama's but as soon as I click on that shortcut it just crashes without any error messages

Sadly I cannot return to my Windows 7 laptop because the Hard Drive is making some strange noises, screen is flickering and the CPU or GPU fan whatever it's bloody called stops when I turn on my laptop considering I have spare fans and can fix this problem

So as I said I brought a new laptop with Windows 10 (64 bit) and just cannot work out any way to get MSTS to even load
Can someone please help! Or I will just simply throw away this garbage called MSTS and find a better train simulator game other than that crap Trainz

Sponsored advertisement

  marhleet Train Controller

I have the tracks and signals from ARHS that won't run, earlier on WinXP and now on Win10
try some google on things and note the MS add-ons that might be tweaked to get it to work
  superheatedsteam Deputy Commissioner

Location: Perth, WA
Check out this thread.

https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showthread.php?322671-MSTS-on-Windows-10-Confirmed&highlight=windows

What sort of video card have you got in the laptop?  MSTS does not like some of the basic onboard GPU's that come with laptops.

Also check Event Viewer.  If you are getting crash to desktop a Windows event would normally be thrown.  Focus on the first event thrown for the probable cause.
  marvin Assistant Commissioner

Location: Mars... "The Earth? Oh, the Earth will be gone in just a few seconds!"
Some possible solutions...

for your laptop:
> partition the hard drive and install an earlier Operating System that your MSTS worked with. That way when you start the laptop, you get a choices of which operating system to use. If doing this consider using one of the lite / cut-down version of the win OS. At the moment I cannot think of the name, but there is/was a good one for stripping out most of the junk that you don't need. (Disadvantage of 2nd OS: you cannot use your laptop for anything re{ your win10 system while MSTS is running.

> I'm not into it but isn't there a system of running a virtual machine / emulation that makes it look like a an earlier version.

Note: that if your MSTS doesn't like your graphics card in the laptop (mentioned by superheatedsteam above, then the above.

for your desktop:
> does it also have an onboard graphics / video port as well as the a separate graphics / video card? If so try using the onboard and see if the monitor is working OK. The flickering may be the fault of the graphics / video card. If this is not possible, could you get a friend to test the monitor on their rig? If you have a good computer shop that is into parts and repairs, perhaps ask if they can test to see if the monitor is OK.

> If the monitor is OK, and you were happy with your present MSTS set-up on the desktop, consider an SSD to replace the failing hard drive. Never underestimate the value of have a second computer.

Apart from here at Railpage, try asking your question regarding you .puter rig and laptopover on the appropriate firum at whirlpool.net.au (Whirlpool Brand forums)

Let us know how you get on


marvin
----------
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

I checked out that Event Viewer and could not find nothing relating to MSTS, I checked and checked again and did not find anything

My laptop has Nvidia graphics with 4GB's of graphics memory so I don't really know why MSTS will not load for me, considering Nvidia is best for MSTS

I've even downloaded and installed Direct X 9.0c and still nothing works?

MSTS Tools & Editors work normally except for using the mouse to rotate the camera in Route Editor?

I've also discovered that I don't have full privileges, permissions or administration rights over all folders and files, although my account is Administrator and I have turned off that annoying User Account Control but it's still turned On just set to Never Notify

I am thinking of upgrading my Windows 10 "Home Edition" to "Professional" to see if that would fix the administrator issues as Home Edition is very limited, or maybe get the Enterprise edition

I just really don't know how to get this crap game working on Windows 10, I will test out some other older games and see if they work "Ha ha ha"
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

I have the tracks and signals from ARHS that won't run, earlier on WinXP and now on Win10
try some google on things and note the MS add-ons that might be tweaked to get it to work
marhleet
Join the club mate, I have copied all the image files from the Track and Signal diagrams CD-Rom but I can't get the software to work because the ARHS believes everyone has 32-bit systems and don't give too-hoots about providing a 64-bit version but they love the money people pay for it
  Gavin J Junior Train Controller

Location: Stawell
Check out my fix as listed a few threads below this one...

"Windows 10 Update Fixes MSTS"

It worked for my new Dell Laptop and a friends Dell Desktop, both with Windows 10.
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Hi Gavin, can you provide a direct link please? I can't seem to find any of the threads regarding your fixes all I can, find is idiotic threads and post that doesn't help me resolve this issue

Thanks in advance
Regards, Phil
  Black Board Station Staff

i think he means this one:  https://www.railpage.com.au/f-t11397917.htm
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Thanks Black Board, that'll be the one I was looking for ????☺️ I tried those settings for the main shortcut but never applied it to the Tools & Editor's shortcut and I used run as compatibility mode for Windows XP and nothing worked, I will give it another try later on as I'm installing Windows 10 back onto my new laptop since failing the attempt to install Windows 7 several times although I followed the instructions on how to install windows 7 on my laptop but it never worked, once again thanks heaps for finding Gavin's thread for me ☺️☺️????????????????
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Bugger it!!! I've used those settings and I've switched between graphics and still all without any success

I was able to get move around in Route Editor when I click and hold the right mouse button, thanks to the settings Gavin uses but I'm still unable to get the sim to even load up

I don't mind using Open Rails, hopefully the developer has gotten rid of the stupid night light circle when turning on the lights, but I still need to use the sim for future train add ons for testing which I have saved before my Windows 7 hdd decided to die

Can anyone give me some advice on settings for my Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050 to get msts running correctly?

I'm not giving up, yet!!!
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Well, I may not be able to get the game itself to work "Stupid Windows 10"! But at least I've got the Tools & Editors to function correctly SmileSmile The funny thing is, that I can't make the Route Editor screen bigger since it's not written to the registry path it normally should be under HKLM

Anyway, I've downloaded and installed Open Rails I must say OR looks fantastic on my new laptop
now to install my old RailDriver cab controller SmileSmile By the way, does Open Rails have Simple Controls? I can't remember!

Thanks to everyone who posted SmileSmile I am still not going to quit trying to get MSTS to fully function on Windows 10, there's got to be a way regardless of it being non-compatible who knows maybe there would be an update from Microsoft that'll fix it HA HA we'll see but I have something in mind that will get MSTS 100% working SmileSmile but I got to spend money upgrading Windows 10 Home to Professional first before testing that theory, I will keep everyone posted later on regarding this!
  BrianBS Locomotive Driver

........................ The funny thing is, that I can't make the Route Editor screen bigger since it's not written to the registry path it normally should be under HKLM............................
cityrail-rulez
G'day Phil,

Have a look on UKTrainSim - Ged Saunders wrote a utility to change the RE screen size - it works fine on my wide-screen laptop at 1280x1024 resolution - makes route editing a breeze with the larger screen.

http://members.uktrainsim.com/filelib-info.php?form_fileid=36771

Regards, Brian
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

........................ The funny thing is, that I can't make the Route Editor screen bigger since it's not written to the registry path it normally should be under HKLM............................
G'day Phil,

Have a look on UKTrainSim - Ged Saunders wrote a utility to change the RE screen size - it works fine on my wide-screen laptop at 1280x1024 resolution - makes route editing a breeze with the larger screen.

http://members.uktrainsim.com/filelib-info.php?form_fileid=36771

Regards, Brian
BrianBS
Thanks heaps, Brian Smile That program surely fixed the Route Editor small screen size Smile
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Bit off topic, why doesn't Open Rails has simple controls? Surely by now the developers should have added simple controls for people like me who hates pressing key, after key, after key just to get a train to bloody move it is annoying

With the amount of hard work the developers of Open Rails has put in, could someone with common sense please add simple controls? Remember I did say Please!

I cannot remember if MSTS hard controls was that hard to get a train to move, but in Open Rails it seems impossible
If you developers of Open Rails read this please consider adding simple controls to make the sim easier or I will have to find another train simulator or give up altogether
  marvin Assistant Commissioner

Location: Mars... "The Earth? Oh, the Earth will be gone in just a few seconds!"
If you developers of Open Rails read this please consider adding simple controls to make the sim easier or I will have to find another train simulator or give up altogether
cityrail-rulez
Rather than wait on the developers reading your post buried in the bowels of RailpageTM, try this...

Quoting from the Open Rails website contact page...

"To contact the Open Rails Development Team, please post on the Open Rails forum at TrainSim"

How hard was that?

marvin
-----------
Clickable link included.
  SavyIsJoshoArts Station Staff

Location: Gold Coast, Queensland
If you developers of Open Rails read this please consider adding simple controls to make the sim easier or I will have to find another train simulator or give up altogether
cityrail-rubut in Open Rails it seems impossible
Phil, It's not hard to know how the Open Rail controls work. Don't throw out the sim completely, Try this helpful tip.


Release the train brakes a bit By Pressing ';'
Then Press and HOLD 'SHIFT' and '/' for the brakes release to initialize
Then Press ; and you'll see the brakes are all released.. Set the reverser to Forward, Increase the Throttle And you should be on your way. Very Happy

I use to have that same trouble till I done that, and since then, the trains run like a dream now.
Good luck,

Cheers,
Josh
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

If you developers of Open Rails read this please consider adding simple controls to make the sim easier or I will have to find another train simulator or give up altogether
Phil, It's not hard to know how the Open Rail controls work. Don't throw out the sim completely, Try this helpful tip.


Release the train brakes a bit By Pressing ';'
Then Press and HOLD 'SHIFT' and '/' for the brakes release to initialize
Then Press ; and you'll see the brakes are all released.. Set the reverser to Forward, Increase the Throttle And you should be on your way. Very Happy

I use to have that same trouble till I done that, and since then, the trains run like a dream now.
Good luck,

Cheers,
Josh
SavyIsJoshoArts
G'day Josh,

I've been doing that for awhile mate, but it just doesn't work for me LOL LaughingLaughing It's quite funny really because I have forgotten how to use the hard controls in OR, but I could just simply plug in my RailDriver and get the trains to move SmileSmile Only some trains I can't get to move via key commands so I just exit OR and play with the trains I can get moving RazzRazz

Anyway, I've just brought DTG Train Simulator 2019! So I'm currently working on exporting all my MSTS models into TS2019 at this stage, optionally I can export into TS2011, 13, 14, 15, 17 and 18 using the 3ds Max plugins that I only have available, but I will not be able to test them in those versions of TS20XX so I wouldn't know if they would work in those versions of not, probably in 17 and 18 it will but I'm not sure yet!

As for any 3d models I never got to finish for MSTS, will still be made available for MSTS and TS2019! I will not quit that easy for modelling stuff for MSTS, not even Windows 10 will bring me down LOL LaughingLaughing
  ARG706 Chief Commissioner

Location: SA
I know this thread is roughly a year old now (as the alerts did not fail to ascertain rather emphatically!), but I did get MSTS running in Win 10 just now.

I noticed that it previously worked when I dragged the Train Simulator folder into some random junk folder, but it did not work when I had it installed in the default MSTS path. Also note that I have not even officially installed it on this computer. I'm just running it through the .exe file.

Also, I did install the MSTS bin patch from Steam4me (1.4), and I removed all routes to another folder except for the one I wanted to run, as Win 10 seems to be even more fussy compared Win 7 over unresponsive GUIs. I don't really like it that much, but it could still be a tiny bit worse I guess.
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

I know this thread is roughly a year old now (as the alerts did not fail to ascertain rather emphatically!), but I did get MSTS running in Win 10 just now.

I noticed that it previously worked when I dragged the Train Simulator folder into some random junk folder, but it did not work when I had it installed in the default MSTS path. Also note that I have not even officially installed it on this computer. I'm just running it through the .exe file.

Also, I did install the MSTS bin patch from Steam4me (1.4), and I removed all routes to another folder except for the one I wanted to run, as Win 10 seems to be even more fussy compared Win 7 over unresponsive GUIs. I don't really like it that much, but it could still be a tiny bit worse I guess.
ARG706
All I can say mate, I have tried everything to get MSTS running on my Windows 10 laptop!
I do have Nvidia 1GB graphics, 8GB ram! But still no luck!

The game does launch and immediately crashes back to Desktop! I've also tried changing the screen resolution to the recommended requirement to run MSTS to 800x600 or the same as my Windows 7 laptop which is 1366x768 and 1300x768 and still nothing!

The Editor & Tools works, GREAT!!! That's about as far as I can enjoy the use of MSTS on Windows 10! These day's!
  ARG706 Chief Commissioner

Location: SA
Are you sure that you only have the bare minimum amount of content installed? Ideally you should have just the consists, the locos/whatever needed, and the textures etc within the TRAINS folder.

And be sure that you only have the route that you wish to run present in the ROUTES folder. That's what enabled it to work for me. IE bare minimal content to load. It's a game designed for ME/XP, not newer systems obviously.

TS2020 still works without any real problems, as does Train Sim Modeler. Although with TS20XX, you do see the not responding indication when saving sometimes, but I've never seen it closed by Windows just because it was taking to long to write to the content folders.

Ideally, there should be a batch file or something which moves only the files that are needed for the activity into the MSTS folder, with the rest in another folder that MSTS doesn't require.

Edit: If you have a separate installation on a USB drive or something with the train.exe files, try dragging it into somewhere that isn't within the program files folder (IE in a folder on the desktop), and see if it works. I am not responsible for any security issues you may face as a result of doing this. It is merely a suggestion. All I know is that miraculously, it somehow works (or did at one point) on Win 10.
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Are you sure that you only have the bare minimum amount of content installed? Ideally you should have just the consists, the locos/whatever needed, and the textures etc within the TRAINS folder.

And be sure that you only have the route that you wish to run present in the ROUTES folder. That's what enabled it to work for me. IE bare minimal content to load. It's a game designed for ME/XP, not newer systems obviously.

TS2020 still works without any real problems, as does Train Sim Modeler. Although with TS20XX, you do see the not responding indication when saving sometimes, but I've never seen it closed by Windows just because it was taking to long to write to the content folders.

Ideally, there should be a batch file or something which moves only the files that are needed for the activity into the MSTS folder, with the rest in another folder that MSTS doesn't require.

Edit: If you have a separate installation on a USB drive or something with the train.exe files, try dragging it into somewhere that isn't within the program files folder (IE in a folder on the desktop), and see if it works. I am not responsible for any security issues you may face as a result of doing this. It is merely a suggestion. All I know is that miraculously, it somehow works (or did at one point) on Win 10.
ARG706
I have all the default routes, trains and consists installed! I never read anything regarding a minimum amount of content to get MSTS running on Windows 10?

The only Aussie content I have installed now in the MSTS folders is Marek's excellent NR loco's and IP/Ghan carriages for use in Open Rails!

As for TS2019, I don't have any issues running this game on Windows 10 Smile I can however, run previous pc games on Windows 10 from the Windows XP era such as Alien VS Predator 2, Sim City 4, Trainz 04, 06 and Ultimate and Flight Simulator 2002! But not MSTS Crying or Very sad

I also have no issues running Train Sim Modeler on Windows 10 Very Happy I have never ran MSTS from a USB drive, I also don't have one at this stage! So I can't test that out....

As for any security prompts, I don't get any! I have fully disabled that UAC crap on Windows 10 same with Windows 7, it causes a lot of issues with MSTS itself as well as other pc games I have installed especially when auto-saves for Train Sim Modeler, Blender, 3ds Max, Maya, Google Sketchup and other modelling programs needs the auto-save function to work correctly! But the main issue is that I noticed that when the UAC is turned on TSM will not auto-save at all on either Windows 7 or Windows 10! Simple fix Smile

I will try running MSTS with just one default route installed "I will just move the other safely to desktop" and get back to you!
  cityrail-rulez Chief Train Controller

Did not work! I moved all default routes to desktop except one and ran MSTS, same issue! Just crashes to desktop!It would have been nice if dumbo Microsoft includes a fix in the new upcoming update!
  ARG706 Chief Commissioner

Location: SA
Did you install it via disk though? The post indicated to drag the MSTS folder from a USB drive (or any external source) to somewhere that isn't in program files.

Sponsored advertisement

Display from: