Railway Archaeology Quiz #4

 
  John of Melbourne The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Melbourne suburbs
Okay, I will offer a different question.

But first, the answer to the last one.

The G.& M.R. foundation stone is in the wall of a former railway building in Lauren Street, North Melbourne.  It is now part of John Holland Rail Division, and is at 171 Lauren Street.  The building was adjacent to (or part of?) the former VR printing works.

Sorry for the continued Melbourne basis for the questions, but...

There was a brief discussion in another forum about the French and Italian words for "station".  Where is there a street with a French railway-related name, and why is this a suitable question for the Railway Archaeology forum?

Sponsored advertisement

  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Okay, I will offer a different question.

But first, the answer to the last one.

The G.& M.R. foundation stone is in the wall of a former railway building in Lauren Street, North Melbourne.  It is now part of John Holland Rail Division, and is at 171 Lauren Street.  The building was adjacent to (or part of?) the former VR printing works.

Sorry for the continued Melbourne basis for the questions, but...

There was a brief discussion in another forum about the French and Italian words for "station".  Where is there a street with a French railway-related name, and why is this a suitable question for the Railway Archaeology forum?
"John of Melbourne"

Ah! Here's one I actually know. Rue de Gare is the street (Station St). And the location is Wandin, on the closed Warburton line.
  John of Melbourne The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Melbourne suburbs
Ah! Here's one I actually know. Rue de Gare is the street (Station St). And the location is Wandin, on the closed Warburton line.
"B 67"
You got it!  (Although I was hoping that you would spell out that it is appropriate for this forum because Wandin station is closed.)

Your turn.
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Ah! Here's one I actually know. Rue de Gare is the street (Station St). And the location is Wandin, on the closed Warburton line.
"B 67"
You got it!  (Although I was hoping that you would spell out that it is appropriate for this forum because Wandin station is closed.)

Your turn.
"John of Melbourne"

Ah! Railpage is back online at last. nice to finally find out if I got the right answer.  Smile
Well, I thought that as I mentioned the Warburton line was closed, this would also cover the fact that Wandin station is closed. A closed line is also appropriate for this forum.

Now the tricky bit. Thinking of another question.

Okay, it seems that there were a number of places on the Victorian system where tramways crossed the the VR tracks. It also seems evident that VR operated tramways (you can tell I'm so expert on the subject).  Wink
I could be mistaken (and I'm sure I'll be correected if I am), but there seems to be only one place where a VR tramway crossed a VR railway. Where was it?
  Rodo Chief Commissioner

Location: Southern Riverina
Okay, it seems that there were a number of places on the Victorian system where tramways crossed the the VR tracks. It also seems evident that VR operated tramways (you can tell I'm so expert on the subject).  Wink
I could be mistaken (and I'm sure I'll be correected if I am), but there seems to be only one place where a VR tramway crossed a VR railway. Where was it?[/quote]

I an guessing that the V.R. Black Rock tramway also had a branch going north from Sandringham & it crossed that rail branch along Hampton st. It is all I can think of.
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Okay, it seems that there were a number of places on the Victorian system where tramways crossed the the VR tracks. It also seems evident that VR operated tramways (you can tell I'm so expert on the subject).  Wink
I could be mistaken (and I'm sure I'll be corrected if I am), but there seems to be only one place where a VR tramway crossed a VR railway. Where was it?
"Rodo"


I an guessing that the V.R. Black Rock tramway also had a branch going north from Sandringham & it crossed that rail branch along Hampton st. It is all I can think of.[/quote]
My rather old VR suburban map doesn't show that either of the VR 'electric street railways' crossed the train lines. But to help clear it up, I wasn't thinking of the broad or standard gauge electric trams. This was narrow gauge.
  duttonbay Minister for Railways

I could be mistaken (and I'm sure I'll be corrected if I am), but there seems to be only one place where a VR tramway crossed a VR railway. Where was it?  ...  I wasn't thinking of the broad or standard gauge electric trams. This was narrow gauge.
"B 67"


Are you thinking of the VR Welshpool-Port Welshpool 2'6" gauge line, which crossed the BG at Welshpool?  I was unaware that this was considered a tramway but checking Speed Limit 20 shows a quote from the 1919 General Appendix which started off "The tramway..."
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
I could be mistaken (and I'm sure I'll be corrected if I am), but there seems to be only one place where a VR tramway crossed a VR railway. Where was it?  ...  I wasn't thinking of the broad or standard gauge electric trams. This was narrow gauge.
"B 67"


Are you thinking of the VR Welshpool-Port Welshpool 2'6" gauge line, which crossed the BG at Welshpool?  I was unaware that this was considered a tramway but checking Speed Limit 20 shows a quote from the 1919 General Appendix which started off "The tramway..."
"duttonbay"


That is indeed the one I was thinking. The 1936 VR General Appendix also refers to it as the Welshpool Tramway and that it was operated by the Way and Works branch, the rolling stock maintained by the Rollingstock Branch. Power was provided 0-4-0E (equine) locomotion.

Must be your turn  Smile
  duttonbay Minister for Railways

My turn ... hmmm ...

Before the railway line at Box Hill (Vic) was lowered under Station Street, there was a very distinguishing feature of the down end of the station.  Not unique in Victoria, but quite unusual.

What was this distinguishing feature?
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
My turn ... hmmm ...

Before the railway line at Box Hill (Vic) was lowered under Station Street, there was a very distinguishing feature of the down end of the station.  Not unique in Victoria, but quite unusual.

What was this distinguishing feature?
"duttonbay"


I'm almost too nervous to answer. I barely remember seeing Box Hill before the line was put underground. But I think it had 2 sets of interlocking gates.  ???
  duttonbay Minister for Railways

I'm almost too nervous to answer. I barely remember seeing Box Hill before the line was put underground. But I think it had 2 sets of interlocking gates.  ???
"B 67"


Correct - your question now.
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
I'm almost too nervous to answer. I barely remember seeing Box Hill before the line was put underground. But I think it had 2 sets of interlocking gates.  ???
"B 67"


Correct - your question now.
"duttonbay"


It later occurred to me that when I saw Box Hill station, it probably had boom gates. I think I saw the interlocking gates on an old film taken from the signalbox. Oh well. I got the correct answer somehow.

I've had thoughts of asking a non-Victorian question, but since I'm struggling to come up with even Vic questions and would not wish to show favouritism by choosing a particular non-Vic state, I guess I'll have to come up with another Victorian question. Smile

On the Orbost line (as elsewhere), some of the trestle bridges were replaced by Armco culverts (very large diameter corrugated pipes). One trestle had the culverts placed under it some years before the line closed, but the work never progressed to filling over them with earth. Where was this?
  K160 Minister for Railways

Location: Bendigo
The Deep Creek bridge, near Bruthen  Very Happy
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
The Deep Creek bridge, near Bruthen  Very Happy
"CMRPS"

Yes. Smile   I knew it was nowhere near obscure enough for this group.  Laughing  Too many published photos of it.
The culverts are still lying under the partly cut-down trestle.
Your turn Matthew.
  K160 Minister for Railways

Location: Bendigo
Thanks B67.

My question is: Was the Shelbourne extention of the Maldon line made to be extended at Shelbourne at a later date and what evidence was there that proved this?  Very Happy
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Thanks B67.

My question is: Was the Shelbourne extention of the Maldon line made to be extended at Shelbourne at a later date and what evidence was there that proved this?  Very Happy
"CMRPS"


My understanding is that the line was intended to be extended - to Laanecoorie? And a display of old photos in my shop has a couple that show the earthworks and trestles built for the extension that never had rails laid on them. Although I'd read about it in one of Wal Larson's books years before I got the photos.
  Riccardo Minister for Railways

Location: Gone. Don't bother PMing here.
Also the junction was referred to as Laancoorie junction was it not?
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Also the junction was referred to as Laancoorie junction was it not?
"Riccardo"

I do seem to recall that. I always thought it was spelt Laancoorie, but the VicRoads country directory says Laanecoorie. As it does so several times, I assume this is the correct spelling. Is it?  Wink
  John of Melbourne The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Melbourne suburbs
And if you look at the online interactive maps showing property boundaries at http://www.land.vic.gov.au/web/root/domino/cm_da/lcnlc2.nsf/cd/Land_Channel_Start?OpenDocument you will see that some of the railway easements for the extension beyond Shelbourne have not been amalgamated back into the surrounding blocks.
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Do we all get to ask a question now?  Laughing
  K160 Minister for Railways

Location: Bendigo
Well, I think you answered the question first B67 so I'll give it to you. I never knew about bridges being constructed, but at the down end of the yard the embankment continued on past the end of the line  Shocked
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Well, I think you answered the question first B67 so I'll give it to you. I never knew about bridges being constructed, but at the down end of the yard the embankment continued on past the end of the line  Shocked
"CMRPS"

Perhaps I'll scan the photos and add them to my website later. I'm planning to add a 'gunzel gallery' later. A few historic pics won't go astray as well. The photos were from 1958. and show a couple of trestles along the formation.
Well, you've learnt something. Good. I'm learning more than a few things in this quiz too.

Okay.

Tunnels. Not overly common in Victoria (yes, another Vic question) and even rarer on closed and dismantled lines. The one on the Mansfield / Alexandra lines at Cheviot is fairly well known. There was another substantial tunnel on a closed and dismantled line in Victoria though. Where?
  Sonofagunzel Chief Commissioner

Australian Portland Cement had a tunnel in their Fyansford line.
  B 67 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Gippsland
Australian Portland Cement had a tunnel in their Fyansford line.
"Sonofagunzel"


Yep, that's the one I was thinking of. Just to show I can think of things outside of Gippsland.  Laughing
And before anyone says it, I'm aware there was a tunnel near Powelltown, but I'm not aware of it being a particularly "substantial" one (the bump).
  John of Melbourne The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Melbourne suburbs
Australian Portland Cement had a tunnel in their Fyansford line.
"Sonofagunzel"

Yep, that's the one I was thinking of. Just to show I can think of things outside of Gippsland.  Laughing
And before anyone says it, I'm aware there was a tunnel near Powelltown, but I'm not aware of it being a particularly "substantial" one (the bump).
"B 67"
I suppose it depends on what you mean by "substantial", but the Bump tunnel was a reasonable length.  There was also a tunnel on Henry's (if I recall correctly) tramway out of Forrest.

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: B 67, Sonofagunzel, T411, wurx

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.