Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement

Railpage Australia is subject to National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Railpage Australia protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information which may be provided by someone else.

Railpage Australia may collect personal information if you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, such as an agent, reseller, licensee or contractor that may collect your personal information and disclose it to us.

Disclosure of personal information

Railpage Australia may disclose personal information to contractors, subsidiaries, resellers or agents, both in Australia and worldwide, who are engaged to perform certain services for Railpage Australia for use in the operation of those activities. This will generally be limited to the extent necessary to complete any transaction for the purpose for which the information was collected. Third party contractors are prohibited from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which it was collected.

Railpage Australia may disclose personal information to relevant law enforcement and other government agencies both in Australia and worldwide for security and customs purposes.

Railpage Australia will not disclose personal information without written consent other than for the above purposes, as necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, as authorised or required by law, as reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or as necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Under no circumstances will Railpage Australia sell or receive payment for disclosing personal information. 

Access to and correction of information

Railpage Australia will, on request, provide individual access to personal information held about that individual for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. Any such requests will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If access to information is refused, reasons for refusal as permitted under National Privacy Principles will be provided. Reasonable costs may be recovered for supplying that information.

Use of web site

When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • Your browser's internet address;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited;
  • The type of operating system and browser you are using; and
  • The username entered if accessing a restricted area.
Railpage Australia may use this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. We do not attempt to identify individuals as part of our regular business practices. In the event of an investigation, Railpage Australia, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the server's logs.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any mailing list without your consent.
External sites that are linked to or from a Railpage Australia site are not under our control or responsibility and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Security

A secure service may be used to access certain information on this or related sites. Secure Server Layer (SSL) will encrypt information sent by you to this site. While Railpage Australia takes every possible precaution in relation to any personal information supplied via secure services, it makes no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of encryption and is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Changes to policy

This Private Statement may be changed without notice due to changes in business requirements, changes to technology or changes to relevant law.