Heritage Express - Legend Of Steam Riverina Tour, 29th August - 1st September 2013

 
  MC3801 Train Controller

Hi Everyone,

Heritage Express will be operating the Legend of Steam Riverina Tour with Steam Locomotive 3642 from August 29th - September 1st 2013.

From Thursday 29th - Friday 30th August, Heritage Express will be running the Riverina Steam Safari Tour. An Express Diesel Loco will haul the train from Sydney - Picton, then 3642 will take over the train from Picton. The train will make its way along the Southern Highlands Line to Goulburn, where the train will stop at Goulburn where passengers can have at the historic Steam Mill Restaurant. After Goulburn, the train will continue it's journey through Yass, Harden and Cootamundra. The next morning, 3642 will haul it's train from Cootamundra to Junee, then it will travel on the branch line for a whistle stop at Coolamon. 3642 will then return back to Junee station. Then the XPT will take the passengers from Junee back to Sydney.

Also on 30th August, Heritage Express will be operating the Legend Of Steam Schools Day. 3642 will haul two Shuttle Trips. The first journey will be from Junee to Coolamon and the second journey will be from Junee to Marrar.

On 31st August, Heritage Express will be operating the Legend Of Steam Wagga Wagga Steam Train Rides. 3642 will haul 5 Shuttle Trips from Wagga Wagga to Uranquinty and return throughout the day.

Then on 1st September, Heritage Express will be operating the Junee Fathers Day Express from Junee - Harden. 3642 will haul the train from Junee to Harden. Then at Harden, the XPT will take the passengers back to Junee from Harden.

Also, on the same day as the Junee Fathers Day Express, Heritage Express will operate the Harden Day Train. The XPT will take the passengers from Sydney Central Station to Harden, stopping at Strathfield and Campbelltown. For the return journey back to Sydney, 3642 will haul the train from Harden to Moss Vale. Then at Moss Vale, Classic Diesel Locomotives will take over the train and will haul the train back to Sydney from Moss Vale stopping at Campbelltown and Revesby.

Sponsored advertisement

  MC3801 Train Controller

So is anyone gonna be travelling on any of the tours during 3642's visit to the Riverina?
  lsrailfan Chief Commissioner

Location: Somewhere you're not
I will be travelling on the Harden Day Train,

Kind Regards
  hellraiser Chief Train Controller

Location: Newcastle, NSW
We have our accommodation booked for one night in Cootamundra and two nights in Junee as we following the train to video the event from Picton and return and going on one of the Wagga Shuttle's.

Cheers Richard
  MC3801 Train Controller

I wonder which Diesel Locomotive will be hauling the train from Sydney to Picton on 29th August.
  Newcastle Express Chief Commissioner

I wonder which Diesel Locomotive will be hauling the train from Sydney to Picton on 29th August.
MC3801
Probably one that can out perform the XPT power cars.

Let's see 44 class? I think HE have a 442 class. 4001 maybe? Nope, I've got a better idea. It will be a diesel that stars with the number "4" (Don't think HE/NSWRTM have an 80 class available)
  MC3801 Train Controller

Which Diesel Locomotives from the RTM will haul the Harden Day Train from Moss Vale to Sydney on the 1st September?
  hellraiser Chief Train Controller

Location: Newcastle, NSW
I'd like to see 4490 & 4306 but if I was a betting man probably 44211 & 4490
  MC3801 Train Controller

I am booked on the Harden Day Train on September 1st.
  D3639 #TeamRog

Location: Melbourne, Vic
I am following the 3642 the whole weekend. Staying in Junee for the whole time.
  MC3801 Train Controller

When was the last time a NSW Steam Locomotive visited the Riverina region?
  exarmidale Train Controller

When was the last time a NSW Steam Locomotive visited the Riverina region?
MC3801

June Long Weekend 2007 with NSWRTM and 3801.
  MC3801 Train Controller

Here is the link to a media release that Heritage Express put up about 3642's visit to the Riverina region.

http://www.heritageexpress.com.au/pages/media/riverina-tour-2013/documents/REL-HeritageExpress_MediaRelease_2013-08-01_10.pdf
  lsrailfan Chief Commissioner

Location: Somewhere you're not
Just a question, When can we expect to see the ARTC TAA for this Trip?- I assume it will be out in the next day or so?

Kind Regards
  exarmidale Train Controller

Just a question, When can we expect to see the ARTC TAA for this Trip?- I assume it will be out in the next day or so?

Kind Regards
"lsrailfan"


Shouldn't be far away, CTN is out.
  MC3801 Train Controller

Will there be any Diesel Locomotives assisting 3642 with the local Shuttle Trips?
  lsrailfan Chief Commissioner

Location: Somewhere you're not
Yes 1X Mainline Diesel, So I have read, This according to John Holland's Timetable

Kind Regards
  MC3801 Train Controller

Will it be the same XPT that is taking passengers to Harden from Sydney and then taking the passengers back to Junee?
  lsrailfan Chief Commissioner

Location: Somewhere you're not
Yes it will
  M636C Minister for Railways

Shouldn't be far away, CTN is out.
exarmidale

The tour is listed on the "Heritage Operated Train" page listing the TAA as 0808/2013 but that TAA doesn't appear in the TAA listing. The HOT page shows the basic times, like Junee depart 0845 on Sunday 1 and the time at Macarthur when it passes to Railcorp (or whatever they are called now).

These match the times shown on the RTM website.

Arrival at Harden on Sunday is only 10 min ahead of the up Griffith train (if it is running) so if the Explorer runs to time it might overtake the special at Cootamundra if the steam runs at all late.

M636C
  MC3801 Train Controller

Here are the times for the Legend of Steam Riverina Tour:

Riverina Steam Safari, Thursday 29th - Friday 30th August:

Thursday 29th August - Departs Central at 9:00AM (approx)
Friday 30th August - Arrives at Central at 7:54PM (approx)

Legend of Steam Schools Day, Friday 30th August:

Journey 1: Junee to Coolamon and return

Departs Junee at 9:10AM
Arrives Junee at 12:16PM

Journey 2: Junee to Marrar and return

Departs Junee at 12:45PM
Arrives Junee at 2:10PM

Legend of Steam Wagga Wagga Steam Train Rides, Saturday 31st August:

Wagga Wagga to Uranquinty and return:

Shuttle Trip 1:
Departs Wagga Wagga at 9:30AM
Arrives Wagga Wagga at 10:15AM
Round-Trip Duration: 45 minutes

Shuttle Trip 2:

Departs Wagga Wagga at 10:30AM
Arrives Wagga Wagga at 11:15AM
Round-Trip Duration: 45 minutes

Shuttle Trip 3:

Departs Wagga Wagga at 11:30AM
Arrives Wagga Wagga at 12:15PM
Round-Trip Duration: 45 minutes

Shuttle Trip 4:

Departs Wagga Wagga at 12:35PM
Arrives Wagga Wagga at 1:35PM
Round-Trip Duration: 60 minutes

Shuttle Trip 5 (Final Shuttle Trip):

Departs Wagga Wagga at 1:45PM
Arrives Wagga Wagga at 2:35PM
Round-Trip Duration: 50 minutes

Junee Fathers Day Express, Sunday 1st September:

Forward Journey Hauled by 3642:

Junee - Departs 8:45AM
Harden - Arrives 11:20AM

Return Journey on the XPT:

Harden - Departs 12:18PM
Junee - Arrives 1:29PM

Harden Day Train, Sunday 1st September:

Forward Journey on the XPT:

Sydney Central - Departs 7:42AM
Strathfield - Departs 7:53AM
Campbelltown - Departs 8:30AM
Harden - Arrives 12:18PM

Return Journey with 3642 and Classic Diesels:

Harden - Departs 1:30PM
Campbelltown - Arrives 7:30PM
Revesby - Arrives 8:00PM
Sydney Central - Arrives 8:30PM
  Newcastle Express Chief Commissioner


Will there be any Diesel Locomotives assisting 3642 with the local Shuttle Trips?
MC3801
Are you sure that 3642 is not assisting the diesel?!! Laughing

June Long Weekend 2007 with NSWRTM and 3801.
exarmidale
If you coun't Cootamundra to Stockinbingal being either in or near the Riverina, then that would be in September 2007 with the circular Heartland Flyer (with 3801 unassisted by any diesel) train when Dubya was "invited."
  lsrailfan Chief Commissioner

Location: Somewhere you're not
Probably the reason why the TAA is taking it's time is because there is Trackwork between Junee and Bethungra, at the same time as the Tour will be down there, So ARTC are probably just finalizing details

Kind Regards
  MC3801 Train Controller

How come 3642 is only travelling as far as Moss Vale for the Harden Day Train?
  lsrailfan Chief Commissioner

Location: Somewhere you're not
How come 3642 is only travelling as far as Moss Vale for the Harden Day Train?
MC3801

I assume to make it easier to get back to Thirlmere, It will be a long enough day as it is, So rather than take it into Central, Then turn it , Then get it back to Thirlmere, It makes it easier by just cutting it off at Moss Vale  

Kind Regards

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: 2502, Boss, D3639, Henry, konkos, Rad, Raichase

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.