Accuracy of SDS Australian National AQCX painted wagons

 
  AN 7166 Junior Train Controller

Location: WA
Hello

I'm hoping someone can help with identifying where the colour for the SDS non green Australian National AQCX flat wagon has come from, and is it accurate?

http://www.sdsmodels.com.au/fqx.htm

Sponsored advertisement

  dthead Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
assumed you have contacted SDS, what was their reply ?

Regards,
David Head
  K-Class Chief Train Controller

Location: Melbourne
Hello

I'm hoping someone can help with identifying where the colour for the SDS non green Australian National AQCX flat wagon has come from, and is it accurate?

http://www.sdsmodels.com.au/fqx.htm
AN 7166

My understanding of the prototype is that they were originally all painted SAR light grey, in the early 80's small number were painted ANR red and then from the mid to late 80' to the end of AN in 97 many were painted AN green with yellow number panels.

I do not believe any were ever painted a dark grey colour so hopefully this is just an issue with the advertising not with the actual models.

I assume the colour is supposed to represent a weathered version of the SAR light grey.

Would be interesting to here what SDS have to say about the colour.

Matt
  denis500 Junior Train Controller



My understanding of the prototype is that they were originally all painted SAR light grey, in the early 80's small number were painted ANR red and then from the mid to late 80' to the end of AN in 97 many were painted AN green with yellow number panels.

I do not believe any were ever painted a dark grey colour so hopefully this is just an issue with the advertising not with the actual models.

I assume the colour is supposed to represent a weathered version of the SAR light grey.

Would be interesting to here what SDS have to say about the colour.

Matt
All,I spoke with SDS at the Hobson's K-Class

Hi,

I spoke with SDS at Hobson's Bay Exhibition. It is meant to be a weathered version. Bit heavy handed.

You should also note that there is only 1 bin on the SAR/ANR version not 2 as on the model. SDS is aware of this and an improved version is on the way.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Denis
  Greensleeves Chief Commissioner

Location: If it isn't obvious by now, it should be.
It's not the paint that bugs me, it's that the SAR/AN ones have four chain boxes instead of the two they actually had. I'm not sure if that was a factory error though as the samples had two chain boxes and the handbrake rigging in the correct position Confused
  David Peters Dr Beeching

Location: "With Hey Boy".
I have a set of these wagons and all have 4 chain boxes on them, easy enough to remove the surplus ones though. My pack is FQX South Australian Railways Pack A. And apart from the little problem of too many chain box's under the wagon they look alright to me!
  denis500 Junior Train Controller

All,

As part of my discussion with SDS it is a factory mistake and SDS are not happy. They have/are going back to the factory to get them redone.

So I wait. I suppose I should finish my kitbash of the SEM version.

Cheers
Denis
  wat700 Junior Train Controller

Location: Richmond, NSW
G'day All,

Spoke to SDS at the Thornleigh Exhibition.

They were most disappointed with the factory and looking forward to a corrected version as previously mentioned.

SDS have spare parts available from the manufacturer for those wishing remove the excess chain boxes and fix the problem themselves.

Cheers,

Sponsored advertisement

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.