Commonwealth Railways coupler height on narrow gauge ?

 
  benscaro Chief Commissioner

Just wondering if anyone knows what their standard coupler height was on n.g.?

I know that on the North Australia Railway, like the CR, they went over to auto coupler from meat choppers at some point and this presumably would have resulted in variation.

This is research for an NH iron ore hopper, and whether the iron ore hoppers differed from other CR wagons I don't know, though I have never seen shots of them running with other wagons on the NAR aside from relay vans.

Cheers

Ben

Sponsored advertisement

  EFB5800 Chief Train Controller

Location: On my office roof.
Drawings in the book 'Locomotives Of Australian National' show the NJ with autos at 844 mm, NT with autos at 2' 7'' which is 787mm, NSU with choppers at 2' 7'', NB30 with choppers at 2' 7''. I have a drawing of the QR 1170 class which shows the hook draw gear at 2' 7 1/2''. I would think 787mm would be most likely to be correct as many meter gauge railways use 750 -760 mm height for autos. The SG/BG height here is around 890mm to 900mm, so 844mm for the NJ seems incorrect.

Matt.
  pjknife Assistant Commissioner

Location: Port Lincoln
The CR outline diagram for the NH shows the autos at 740 mm  above rail level.

Cheers,
Peter
  EFB5800 Chief Train Controller

Location: On my office roof.
I have a related question pjknife might have the answer to.
What is the coupler height on G&Ws Wyalla operation? I've always thought that it was the same as Australian SG/BG. The 830s there seem to have their couplers set in the high position. However the new GWN class coupler pockets look like they're at the same lower height as the Queensland GT42AC-CUs.

Matt.
  benscaro Chief Commissioner

That is interesting Peter, because I have a Tasrail diagram W121 for QA (ex NHA) which had them at 838mm from the mid point of the coupler to rail. It also says they are fitted with 'A3' ride control bogie. Whether that's original I am not sure.

740mm is very low though, it's a shade over 2'5", even lower than the original SAR stock on the NAR.  Wonder if they meant 840?

Cheers, Ben

The CR outline diagram for the NH shows the autos at 740 mm above rail level.

Cheers,
Peter
pjknife
  pjknife Assistant Commissioner

Location: Port Lincoln
Hi Ben,

I agree, 740 seems low but two diagrams (HN and HNA) both show it.  But interestingly, it's actually not much lower than a lot of CR n.g. stock - many diagrams show 2'7" (787 mm), including the one for the NT locos which hauled the iron ore trains. The SAR HAN shows 787 and the HBN is 775, so 740 isn't so different as to be doubtful.

Cheers,
Peter
  benscaro Chief Commissioner

Thanks Peter. I'm wondering if it's maybe an error and they meant 790mm (near as no difference to 2'7").

I think I'll go with 2'7" given that seems to have been set as the measurement for the Gregg & Co wagons arrived that presumably introduced auto couplers to CR narrow gauge.


Hi Ben,

I agree, 740 seems low but two diagrams (HN and HNA) both show it. But interestingly, it's actually not much lower than a lot of CR n.g. stock - many diagrams show 2'7" (787 mm), including the one for the NT locos which hauled the iron ore trains. The SAR HAN shows 787 and the HBN is 775, so 740 isn't so different as to be doubtful.

Cheers,
Peter
pjknife

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: Pressman

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.