Standard Gauge VLocity

 
  kuldalai Chief Commissioner

Standard gauge VLocity train 3VS93 left South Dynon this afternoon headed for Seymour, where it will complete further testing over the next few weeks. Here we see the transfer at Albion. (23/09/2321)









A panel looks missing or is it by design?

Sourced from twitter
8502
Think it is a white or stainless steel panel with a vent at the back of the buffet module

Sponsored advertisement

  freightgate Minister for Railways

Location: Albury, New South Wales
We’re any changes made to the seat quality on the new SG set ?
  freightgate Minister for Railways

Location: Albury, New South Wales
The BG is just fine. Why would you need to SG to Seymour what is the advantage ?
  dthead Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Thread  split More SG to Seymour  https://www.railpage.com.au/f-t11403214-0-asc-s0.htmthread for that discussion. this discussion is for the SG Velovities.
  Gman_86 Chief Commissioner

Location: Melton, where the sparks dare not roam!
We’re any changes made to the seat quality on the new SG set ?
freightgate
The seats in the original Vlocties are fine, but the slim line seats that have been installed in the later builds are nowhere near as comfortable for a longer ride, so hopefully the seats are of the original style.
  kitchgp Chief Commissioner

The Weekly Operational Notice for 21/9/2021 lists the following under V/Line Network Service Plan Addenda (Page 23):

Diesel Rail Cars
Class:
Vlocity (3VSxx) Self-propelled Passenger vehicle. Operates as a permanently coupled three car unit.
Max Speed (km/h): 160 BG 130 SG
Mass Rating (Tns):  176 (Three Car Set) versus 3VLxx 181
Overall Length: 75.2 (same for 3VLxx)
Kw for Traction: 1680 (same for 3VLxx)
Diesel Rail Cars: DMD No.1193-1194, TMC No.1593-1594, DM No.1293-1294
Note # (applicable to both classes):  Where the authorised line speed does not allow for Vlocity Rail Cars to operate greater than 130 Km/h they are to be treated and read as that for Sprinter Rail Cars within the Network Service Plan.


VicSig has the TMC (buffet) car numbers as 1393 – 1394. 15xx seems more logical. Couldn't see a number on the photos. Perhaps it was on the panel that blew off.
  don_dunstan Dr Beeching

Location: Adelaide proud
The BG is just fine. Why would you need to SG to Seymour what is the advantage ?
freightgate
They are long distance standard gauge specifically for Albury and (maybe eventually) Wagga.
  ngarner Deputy Commissioner

Location: Seville
The Weekly Operational Notice for 21/9/2021 lists the following under V/Line Network Service Plan Addenda (Page 23):

Diesel Rail Cars
Class:
Vlocity (3VSxx) Self-propelled Passenger vehicle. Operates as a permanently coupled three car unit.
Max Speed (km/h): 160 BG 130 SG
Mass Rating (Tns):  176 (Three Car Set) versus 3VLxx 181
Overall Length: 75.2 (same for 3VLxx)
Kw for Traction: 1680 (same for 3VLxx)
Diesel Rail Cars: DMD No.1193-1194, TMC No.1593-1594, DM No.1293-1294
Note # (applicable to both classes):  Where the authorised line speed does not allow for Vlocity Rail Cars to operate greater than 130 Km/h they are to be treated and read as that for Sprinter Rail Cars within the Network Service Plan.


VicSig has the TMC (buffet) car numbers as 1393 – 1394. 15xx seems more logical. Couldn't see a number on the photos. Perhaps it was on the panel that blew off.
kitchgp
The WON is wrong, or Bombadier applied the wrong numbers to the TMC! This Youtube clip shows the TMC number clearly as it slows through Avenel. THe applied number is clearly 1393.



https://youtu.be/E8hRVkBBtbI

Neil
  route14 Chief Commissioner

I believe with certain track class Sprinters can go up to 130 km/h but VLocities are limited to 115 km/h.
  kitchgp Chief Commissioner

Given the interior layout in all 3 car types is so different, it seems strange to include the long-haul VLocitys in the standard VLocity numbering range. The first two are 1193-1393-1293 & 1194-1394-1294 yet the next four will be something like 11107-13107-12107, etc. One wonders if the intention at some stage was to number the long-haul DMDs 14xx, the TMCs 15xx and the DMs 16xx. Still, as far as we, the general public, go, it’s no skin of our nose.
  kuldalai Chief Commissioner

I believe with certain track class Sprinters can go up to 130 km/h but VLocities are limited to 115 km/h.
route14
Broad gauge Sprinters can do up to 130kmh on Class 2 , Class 2M and Class 1 track.

V/Locity broad gauge -  Class 1  160  kmh  Class 2M  130 kmh  Class 2  115 kmh with full lx protection as boom barriers.

Standard Gauge V/Locity  -  Expecting 130 kmh on North East line both tracks with full lx protection. .

(The standard gauge VL can actually do 160 kmh BUT as the North East line will only allow 130kmh on existing class track,  until such time as there is a section of standard gauge track that will support 160 kmh operation, VLP list as allowable speed 130 kmh to remove any confusion.)

V/Locity operation at 160 kmh requires  full lx protection booms at all level crossings. Class 1 track being 60kg rail on full concrete sleepers with a specific minimum depth of ballastand CWR..
  route14 Chief Commissioner

So it was class 2 that I was referring to.  If you treat a VLocity as a Sprinter as suggested in the Notice, you would overspeed on those tracks.
  Tii Junior Train Controller

I believe with certain track class Sprinters can go up to 130 km/h but VLocities are limited to 115 km/h.
Broad gauge Sprinters can do up to 130kmh on Class 2 , Class 2M and Class 1 track.

V/Locity broad gauge -  Class 1  160  kmh  Class 2M  130 kmh  Class 2  115 kmh with full lx protection as boom barriers.

Standard Gauge V/Locity  -  Expecting 130 kmh on North East line both tracks with full lx protection. .

(The standard gauge VL can actually do 160 kmh BUT as the North East line will only allow 130kmh on existing class track,  until such time as there is a section of standard gauge track that will support 160 kmh operation, VLP list as allowable speed 130 kmh to remove any confusion.)

V/Locity operation at 160 kmh requires  full lx protection booms at all level crossings. Class 1 track being 60kg rail on full concrete sleepers with a specific minimum depth of ballastand CWR..
kuldalai
OMG with all those requirements, it's no wonder Vlocities proceed at a snails pace. Why did they bother getting them if the tracks are mostly pathetic.
  The Vinelander Minister for Railways

Location: Ballan, Victoria on the Ballarat Line
The WON is wrong, or Bombadier applied the wrong numbers to the TMC! This Youtube clip shows the TMC number clearly as it slows through Avenel. THe applied number is clearly 1393.



https://youtu.be/E8hRVkBBtbI

Neil
ngarner

Thanks for the footage ngarner.

Important question, as the track condition was a prime factor in the delay in acquisition of the new V'Locity sets, how does the track appear now Question Many or any mudholes where you were filming etc. Violet Town in particular had some decent mudholes over the years since the track 'upgrade'.

Mike.
  james.au Minister for Railways

Location: Sydney, NSW
Ive heard that there has been a substantial improvement on the line since the works have been done.  I think the fact that these trials have been done is evidecnce that there might be some truth to it?
  Fatty Deputy Commissioner

Location: Melbourne
Ive heard that there has been a substantial improvement on the line since the works have been done.  I think the fact that these trials have been done is evidecnce that there might be some truth to it?
james.au
The line is in very good shape at the moment. There's only one speed restriction between Melbourne and the border which is pretty amazing.
  The Vinelander Minister for Railways

Location: Ballan, Victoria on the Ballarat Line
Ive heard that there has been a substantial improvement on the line since the works have been done.  I think the fact that these trials have been done is evidecnce that there might be some truth to it?
The line is in very good shape at the moment. There's only one speed restriction between Melbourne and the border which is pretty amazing.
Fatty

So the theory that if you tip enough ballast into a (mud)hole for long enough, it will eventually fill up. Smile

M.
  YM-Mundrabilla Minister for Railways

Location: Mundrabilla but I'd rather be in Narvik
Ive heard that there has been a substantial improvement on the line since the works have been done.  I think the fact that these trials have been done is evidecnce that there might be some truth to it?
The line is in very good shape at the moment. There's only one speed restriction between Melbourne and the border which is pretty amazing.

So the theory that if you tip enough ballast into a (mud)hole for long enough, it will eventually fill up. Smile

M.
The Vinelander
Yes and in the meantime there is the added benefit in that you create a 'speed hump / ski jump' to keep the passengers and crews amused until it all sinks back into the mud.
  8502 Chief Train Controller

I believe with certain track class Sprinters can go up to 130 km/h but VLocities are limited to 115 km/h.


Standard Gauge V/Locity  -  Expecting 130 kmh on North East line both tracks with full lx protection. .

(The standard gauge VL can actually do 160 kmh BUT as the North East line will only allow 130kmh on existing class track,  until such time as there is a section of standard gauge track that will support 160 kmh operation, VLP list as allowable speed 130 kmh to remove any confusion.)

V/Locity operation at 160 kmh requires  full lx protection booms at all level crossings. Class 1 track being 60kg rail on full concrete sleepers with a specific minimum depth of ballastand CWR..
kuldalai

Does the XPT do 160 km/h on the standard gauge or is the Sydney service also limited in speed?
  skitz Chief Commissioner

I believe with certain track class Sprinters can go up to 130 km/h but VLocities are limited to 115 km/h.


Standard Gauge V/Locity  -  Expecting 130 kmh on North East line both tracks with full lx protection. .

(The standard gauge VL can actually do 160 kmh BUT as the North East line will only allow 130kmh on existing class track,  until such time as there is a section of standard gauge track that will support 160 kmh operation, VLP list as allowable speed 130 kmh to remove any confusion.)

V/Locity operation at 160 kmh requires  full lx protection booms at all level crossings. Class 1 track being 60kg rail on full concrete sleepers with a specific minimum depth of ballastand CWR..

Does the XPT do 160 km/h on the standard gauge or is the Sydney service also limited in speed?
8502
In Victoria it was treated the same as a Sprinter, never 160km/hr in Victoria.  Though its speed was always an issue due to track condition, so some unknowns there.   I recall it as 130km/hr which would be what the level crossing would be set for (though others have far better knowledge than me on this to comment accurately/certainly)
  8502 Chief Train Controller

I believe with certain track class Sprinters can go up to 130 km/h but VLocities are limited to 115 km/h.


Standard Gauge V/Locity  -  Expecting 130 kmh on North East line both tracks with full lx protection. .

(The standard gauge VL can actually do 160 kmh BUT as the North East line will only allow 130kmh on existing class track,  until such time as there is a section of standard gauge track that will support 160 kmh operation, VLP list as allowable speed 130 kmh to remove any confusion.)

V/Locity operation at 160 kmh requires  full lx protection booms at all level crossings. Class 1 track being 60kg rail on full concrete sleepers with a specific minimum depth of ballastand CWR..

Does the XPT do 160 km/h on the standard gauge or is the Sydney service also limited in speed?
In Victoria it was treated the same as a Sprinter, never 160km/hr in Victoria.  Though its speed was always an issue due to track condition, so some unknowns there.   I recall it as 130km/hr which would be what the level crossing would be set for (though others have far better knowledge than me on this to comment accurately/certainly)
skitz

What is the situation in NSW is the line speed higher?

The SG line is one network now under ARTC.
  simstrain Chief Commissioner

What is the situation in NSW is the line speed higher?

The SG line is one network now under ARTC.
8502

Even though the ARTC opertate the track on both sides of the border. State specific rules still apply for fast passenger rail like speeds for level crossings. With the ARTC being unwilling to do what is needed to remove all level crossings on the main railway between Sydney and Melbourne these speeds are unlikely to change on the Victorian side of the border.
  james.au Minister for Railways

Location: Sydney, NSW
What is the situation in NSW is the line speed higher?

The SG line is one network now under ARTC.
8502
I have been told when on board (but have not personally measured) that it is 160kph between Albury and Wagga.  Which is really the only place where that is possible (Wagga-Junee might be but the up XPT passes the down so not sure it actually does).

Id like to do the tip again as i do now have a speedo on my phone that could check this.  I used it on the North East Regional between Washington DC and New York when i was there before the world fell apart and the speeds were maxing out about 190 or so (didnt hit 200kph though).  Im not sure of the accuracy of the phone speedo but it should say if 160 is in the ballpark.
  kuldalai Chief Commissioner

When Sprinters ran on the former broad gauge West Line to Albury they ran at 130kmh as far as wang then 120 kmh. Limited between Wang and Wodonga as the applied cant on the curves at that time only allowed for 120 kmh.  

Currently both tracks in Victoria  130 kmh for XPT.
  Jordy33 Locomotive Fireman

Aren’t Vlocities able to hit 210kph max if we had the tracks for it?

Sponsored advertisement

Display from: