Auscision Models Blog

 
  M636C Minister for Railways

Auscision have really slipped up this time...

The drawings of CLPs show a number of errors.
The location of the louvred panels are definitely wrong on most of the orange locomotives, either ARG or G&WA.

The drawings illustrating CLP7, CLP8 (in ARG) and CLP 16 (in G&WA) show louvred panels in the wrong locactions.

All CLPs were built with the side louvred panels in the same place as the CLFs.
The CLFs were never altered.
All CLPs had the louvred panels moved some with all three at the back, some with two at the back and one in front of the engine room door.

These changes were made while the locomotives were working passenger trains, so while they were in green, yellow and silver.
The panels were moved to reduce overheating of the diesel generator sets at the rear of the locomotive.

Looking at the prototype photographs, it can be seen that:

CLP 13 and CLP 14 had the "1+2 at rear" arrangement
CLP 12, CLP 16 and CLP 17 had the "3 at rear" arrangement

All CLPs had one of these two grille layouts in all orange and subsequent liveries.

So the drawings representing the models of

CLP7 and CLP 8 in ARG orange
CLP 16 in GWA orange

and amazingly,
CLP 12 in SSR grey

Are all incorrect simply based on the prototype photos accompanying the drawings.

They need to do better than that if they want to claim accuracy....

Peter

Sponsored advertisement

  kingfisher Chief Train Controller

Auscision have really slipped up this time...

The drawings of CLPs show a number of errors.
The location of the louvred panels are definitely wrong on most of the orange locomotives, either ARG or G&WA.

The drawings illustrating CLP7, CLP8 (in ARG) and CLP 16 (in G&WA) show louvred panels in the wrong locactions.

All CLPs were built with the side louvred panels in the same place as the CLFs.
The CLFs were never altered.
All CLPs had the louvred panels moved some with all three at the back, some with two at the back and one in front of the engine room door.

These changes were made while the locomotives were working passenger trains, so while they were in green, yellow and silver.
The panels were moved to reduce overheating of the diesel generator sets at the rear of the locomotive.

Looking at the prototype photographs, it can be seen that:

CLP 13 and CLP 14 had the "1+2 at rear" arrangement
CLP 12, CLP 16 and CLP 17 had the "3 at rear" arrangement

All CLPs had one of these two grille layouts in all orange and subsequent liveries.

So the drawings representing the models of

CLP7 and CLP 8 in ARG orange
CLP 16 in GWA orange

and amazingly,
CLP 12 in SSR grey

Are all incorrect simply based on the prototype photos accompanying the drawings.

They need to do better than that if they want to claim accuracy....

Peter
M636C
I trust that you will let Auscision know of your concerns.
  M636C Minister for Railways

Auscision have really slipped up this time...
The drawings of CLPs show a number of errors.
They need to do better than that if they want to claim accuracy....
Are you kidding? Basing all these criticisms on some pre-production artwork. Note the models are still a year away from release. Suggest you contact the Auscision team to air your concerns, there should be ample time to make corrections - if they haven't already been dealt with.
UpperQuad
I have sent an e-mail to Auscision regarding the illustrations.
However, the drawings show two of the three arrangements of grilles.
So they haven't just put the different liveries on a single drawing, so they are aware of some of the changes.

The drawings of model numbers CLP 7 and CLP 8 (CLP 9 and CLP14) show on arrangement that never existed in the livery concerned.
They could have used the other drawing for those two illustrations, which had around a 50% chance of being correct.

The version they show is the one that Austrains made, and it was relatively hard to find an Austrains model with the correct number for that style.

But you would think that they would get the illustration correct of SSR CLP12.

Here is a table of known CLP grille layouts.

CLP 8                     - I –

CLP 9                    

CLP 10                   I ---

CLP 11                   - I –

CLP 12                   I ---

CLP 13                   - I –

CLP 14                   - I –

CLP 15

CLP 16                   I ---

CLP 17                   I ---

(The "I" represents the body side door)


For some reason, photos of CLP 9 are hard to find. CLP15 was written of while in AN service.

Peter
  UpperQuad Locomotive Fireman

Location: 184.8 miles to Sydney
For some reason, photos of CLP 9 are hard to find.
M636C
CLP 9    - I --

Given Auscision's track record, it's a fair bet that the announced "7 Different CLP body versions tooled" includes all louvre layouts, correctly applied to each locomotive.
  GT46C-ACe Deputy Commissioner

Location: Gold Coast QLD
Unless every single number is a different body style I counted 6 max, as the headboard carrying CLPs are a specific body tooled to have attached headboards (Auscision confirmed this themselves on Facebook).

Would hope they'd get the grill arrangements right but like M636C has said, they've got 2 different arrangements in their drawings, how hard to do the third knowing people will critically look at these 'pre production drawings' (since when is artwork ever not pre production?).
  comtrain Chief Commissioner

Location: Near Albury Wodonga
For some reason, photos of CLP 9 are hard to find.
CLP 9    - I --

Given Auscision's track record, it's a fair bet that the announced "7 Different CLP body versions tooled" includes all louvre layouts, correctly applied to each locomotive.
UpperQuad
so defensive?
M636C is not only telling Auscision about his extensive research, he is telling us his findings.

I guess we should learn from the past. And there you will find many times over, that manufacturers ignore information, quoting $50,000 change costs etc.
No doubt Auscision have got it all in hand.
But they are not immune to making mistakes, and if they get info early enough, they can amend with little cost attached.
I commend M636 for his actions, unlike you have done.
Cheers
Rod
  UpperQuad Locomotive Fireman

Location: 184.8 miles to Sydney
comtrain
Ouch!  Fair point...
  davesvline Chief Commissioner

Location: 1983-1998
I’d like to think the flyer with a loco repeatedly used with just different livery’s on it so that at an initial glance you can see the ones being done; and you mentally tick the box knowing one you want will be done, would be fine.
The further details our friend is emailing to Auscision, you’d like to think would be expanded upon in the products page on their website. For other models I’ve seen this, ie dual wipers, ditch lights and MU cables etc.
C and G class I think ????

Regards
  LaidlayM Chief Commissioner

Location: Research
I'm not sure if some one was just playing a joke, but they posted a photo on the Auscision Facebook page on Saturday morning showing a Victorian S Class as part of the product line up.

Guess only time will tell
trainguy84
That would re-start the discussion on whether the Ausicion or Trainorama nose is correct.  I am with the latter.
  comtrain Chief Commissioner

Location: Near Albury Wodonga
I'm not sure if some one was just playing a joke, but they posted a photo on the Auscision Facebook page on Saturday morning showing a Victorian S Class as part of the product line up.

Guess only time will tell
That would re-start the discussion on whether the Ausicion or Trainorama nose is correct.  I am with the latter.
LaidlayM
Yes, Mark,  I really like the Trainorama S Class nose too. However I don't actually hate the Auscision  A or B. Its all in the eye of the beholder. Looking at a load of pictures taken at Albury platform years ago, of an S and a B again shows which one is almost right. But even the prototypes look a little different. I believe the GM, B and 42 Class and S Class noses  were assembled on the same frame. These should have the same shape. Cosmetically, only the head lights, doors (perhaps) and MU cables might differ. The headlights were formed by a tube cut into the nose, and appear to me to be different.
I think the 421 and the CL might have shared a new frame, and at least some raw noses were shared between both after NSW reduced or did not expand their order as Clyde had expected. Perhaps someone might expand on this?
I was told somewhere, (possibly read it in P Bermingham's book), that GM sent a full set of FT nose templates to Clyde. Clyde then had to cut them down to fit the Australian loading gauge. The new template was then cut into pieces and rolled into shape, before being welded into one piece, into the nose many of us so "love"
Cheers
Rod
  GT46C-ACe Deputy Commissioner

Location: Gold Coast QLD
They've used 3x (4x if you count the SSR CLP12) differently detailed drawings including two different vent patterns, this suggests that they've used artwork close to final production....
CLF wise it appears to be just 2x, with horns on the nose or without....
  comtrain Chief Commissioner

Location: Near Albury Wodonga
They've used 3x (4x if you count the SSR CLP12) differently detailed drawings including two different vent patterns, this suggests that they've used artwork close to final production....
CLF wise it appears to be just 2x, with horns on the nose or without....
GT46C-ACe
I believe you are referring to grills along sides? its unclear...
I worked on S317 many times as a fireman and Driver before and after Barnawatha.  
The replacement CL nose came to Newport from Adelaide, I believe.  The loco got a nose mounted Typhoon because the CL modification strengthened the nose allowing it. The only other S Class to get a nose mounted whistle was S306 (?) and this was a standard VR three trumpet with a high mount all trumpets facing forward (info from Rod Williams (dec), foreman Sth Dynon who managed rebuilds for V/Line in Adelaide) Just adding to Mark's post.
Cheers
Rod
  GT46C-ACe Deputy Commissioner

Location: Gold Coast QLD
Yes the grills in question.
  Greensleeves Chief Commissioner

Location: If it isn't obvious by now, it should be.
They've used 3x (4x if you count the SSR CLP12) differently detailed drawings including two different vent patterns, this suggests that they've used artwork close to final production....
CLF wise it appears to be just 2x, with horns on the nose or without....
I believe you are referring to grills along sides? its unclear...
I worked on S317 many times as a fireman and Driver before and after Barnawatha.  
The replacement CL nose came to Newport from Adelaide, I believe.  The loco got a nose mounted Typhoon because the CL modification strengthened the nose allowing it. The only other S Class to get a nose mounted whistle was S306 (?) and this was a standard VR three trumpet with a high mount all trumpets facing forward (info from Rod Williams (dec), foreman Sth Dynon who managed rebuilds for V/Line in Adelaide) Just adding to Mark's post.
Cheers
Rod
comtrain

S307 got a nose mounted Leslie at some point which it still has (or at least did when last in service). Others to get nose mounted horns later in life were S300 and S302, which both got Nathan P5's.

S306 still has its' 3 chime RvB's fitted.
  comtrain Chief Commissioner

Location: Near Albury Wodonga
They've used 3x (4x if you count the SSR CLP12) differently detailed drawings including two different vent patterns, this suggests that they've used artwork close to final production....
CLF wise it appears to be just 2x, with horns on the nose or without....
I believe you are referring to grills along sides? its unclear...
I worked on S317 many times as a fireman and Driver before and after Barnawatha.  
The replacement CL nose came to Newport from Adelaide, I believe.  The loco got a nose mounted Typhoon because the CL modification strengthened the nose allowing it. The only other S Class to get a nose mounted whistle was S306 (?) and this was a standard VR three trumpet with a high mount all trumpets facing forward (info from Rod Williams (dec), foreman Sth Dynon who managed rebuilds for V/Line in Adelaide) Just adding to Mark's post.
Cheers
Rod

S307 got a nose mounted Leslie at some point which it still has (or at least did when last in service). Others to get nose mounted horns later in life were S300 and S302, which both got Nathan P5's.

S306 still has its' 3 chime RvB's fitted.
Greensleeves
I suspect you are saying that S306 has chimes on the roof today. That's ok, as I am unsure which S had the nose mounted 3 chime, only that one did operate on the SG between Albury and Dynon during 1974 1980 when I was working there.  And as I said S317 got its 5 chime when  being rebuilt after the Barnawatha accident. After that I spent three years at Jolimont and 16 more years at Dynon. I  wonder if S317 returned in blue and gold from that accident as some insist. It should have returned in V/Line, I guess?
  Poath Junction Chief Commissioner

Location: In front of a computer most of the time.
"Auscision HO Scale NDCH and NDMX Spoil Wagons, NDXF Sleeper Wagon, NQJX Container Wagon with Spoil Bins and NQJX Container Wagon painted samples have arrived. Order forms and webpage will be available soon. Production will take place later in 2021 with delivery before Christmas." - pics available at https://www.facebook.com/auscisionmodels
  Poath Junction Chief Commissioner

Location: In front of a computer most of the time.


Order forms and pack details now online http://www.auscisionmodels.com.au/Infrastructure%20Wagons.htm
  davesvline Chief Commissioner

Location: 1983-1998
Well with the Overland cars coming, who knows whether the vacant "coming soon" spot on their loco's list will be the 2nd/3rd series X to haul the overland cars much like the CLF/P was announced for hauling the Indian Pacific and Ghan cars??

While they're at it, its time to rerun the Vic JQF et all hoppers in numbers NOT run previously, AND then do the MET version green ones for suburban infrastructure ballast trains.

Figured I'd ask.

Regards
  Poath Junction Chief Commissioner

Location: In front of a computer most of the time.
DEB Set Railcar tooling sample can be seen on Auscision facebook page
  Poath Junction Chief Commissioner

Location: In front of a computer most of the time.
N scale NR painted samples posted on facebook. no pricing released info yet.
  lkernan Deputy Commissioner

Location: Melbourne
Had to laugh at those comments thinking it was an O scale NR on the end.  
The N scale version is that good.
  FirstStopCentral Chief Train Controller

There's something up with the cab side windows, they look so narrow compared to the HO version, too much black around them maybe.

Paul
  lkernan Deputy Commissioner

Location: Melbourne
The Tait sets have arrived and are up on the Auscision and Australian Modeller websites.
  M636C Minister for Railways

The Tait sets have arrived and are up on the Auscision and Australian Modeller websites.
lkernan
Why are they only making the version with the door pocket windows removed?
That dates the models to the 1970s or later...

You can't run the red parcels vans with the Tait trains available, since the eras are so different.

Peter

Sponsored advertisement

Display from: